Cardamom Pods

Cardamom Pods
$28.66
(1 review) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
205055-01sw-1189
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Cardamom Pods

 

What are Cardamom Pods you ask? A relative to ginger, the Cardamom Plant, Elettaria cardamomum, produces a fruit in the form of a pod called Cardamom Pod. The sweet aromatic plant is is quite large with a fleshy rhizome, and smooth, dark green leaf blades that can grow up to 2.5 feet long. Beautiful yellowish to violet lipped small flowers compliments the plant, followed by a pale green to yellowish grey - plump, nearly smooth, up to 4/5 inch long, oblong, triangular in sectioned - fruit known as the Cardamom Pods. These pods are collect, washed, then dried for you to buy.

 

Green Cardamom Pods are considered among the most expensive herbs to produce, as they are very labor intensive to grow and harvest. Native to the South Asia, but widely grown in Guatemala, the art of how to use Caradom Pods was mastered by many of the natives, and it served in numerous personal care applications, as it can in your products!

 

Where can you buy Cardamom Pods at the best price around? From Bulk Apothecary of course, where quality is everything!


Get to Know Our Cardamom Pods

 

Country of Origin: Guatemala
Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Common Names: Bastard Cardamom, Cardamom, Malabar Cardamom, Mysore Cardamom, Ela
Parts Used: Whole dried pod
Form: Whole Dried Pod
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes (Option labeled as such)

 

Looking for other Cardamom options? Try our Cardamom Seed Powder, Cardamom Seeds, Cardamom Essential Oil, Cardamom Cedar Blossom Fragrance Oil, Cardamom (Certified Organic) Essential Oil, and Brewer's Best Cardamom Seeds today!

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Cardamom Pods. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

1 Review

  • 5
    Fragrant

    Posted by Holli Hayes on 2nd Aug 2018

    Arrived quickly. Well packed. This was fragrant and a perfect addition for an herbal tea I've created.