null

Rosemary (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Rosemary Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$6.31
(19 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
B311-051-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Rosemary Essential Oil

SDSOTCO Certificate

 

The Rosmarinus Officinalis L, the plant where our Organic Rosemary Essential Oil is extracted, is a shrubby evergreen bush with green-gray needle-shaped leaves, and pale blue/lilac flowers. It is native to Asia, but is also know grown in France, Spain, Tunisia, and Yugoslavia. The name is derived from the Latin word Rosmarinus, meaning sea dew, as it uses a lot of water. The Egyptians, Hebrews, Greeks and Romans considered Rosemary as sacred. In addition, during the Middle Ages it was used to ward off evils spirits. Today the penetrating, camphoraceous, and herbaceous scent, coupled with the many uses and benefits of Rosemary Essential Oil makes it a staple for many!

 

Purchase your Organic Rosemary Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, where the price is low and the quality is high!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Rosemary Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis L.
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil
Common Names: Rosemary Camphor chemotype, Rosemary
Parts Used: Flowering Tops
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Clear, Penetrating, Camphoraceous, and Herbaceous
Appearance: Colorless to Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.920
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 45°C

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Rosemary Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

19 Reviews

  • 4
    Great product

    Posted by Unknown on 25th Jun 2016

    Found the rosemary oil to be full-bodied & pungent as expected of a good quality oil.