Vetiver (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Vetiver Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$38.62
(5 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0047-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Vetiver Essential Oil

 

SDS

GLOBAL CROP UPDATE AS OF 7-2017  

Our Purchasing Department has exhausted all avenues to purchase Vetiver Organic Oil.  The crop is once a year in March, but no oil has come out of Sri Lanka.  We will continue to keep it on the radar, but it is unlikely any will turn up passing our specs.  The next harvest is March 2018.  As of 7-2017 we are no longer have any Organic Vetiver Essential Oil to sell, and will be looking forward to the 2018 Harvest when we can bring in more material.

As a substitute, we are currently stocking and selling non-Organic Vetiver that is available for purchase on line through Bulk Apothecary, as well.

 

Mainly cultivated in tropical regions such as Haiti, India, Java, and Tahiti, Vetiveria Zizanioides is the grass that produces Organic Vetiver Essential Oil. Known to may as an oil of tranquility, this tall, tufted, perennial, scented grass with its long narrow leaves, and abundant complex lacework of underground white roots, has been used by locals for thatching huts and even waving matts. True to form, Vetiver Essential Oil Uses are very numerous, a fact aided by its strong earthy and woody scent!

 

Order your high quality Organic Vetiver Essential Oil today from Bulk Apothecary, at the most competitive price around!

 

 

Get to Know Our Organic Vetiver Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Indonesia
Botanical Name: Vetiveria Zizanioides
Family Name: Poaceae
INCI: Vetiveria Zizanioides Root Oil
Common Names: Vetiver, Vetivert
Parts Used: Root
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Earthy, and Woody
Appearance: Brown to Reddish Brown
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 1.015
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 82.222°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Vetiver Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

5 Reviews

  • 5
    Great Scent

    Posted by Tara I. on 11th May 2017

    I purchased this in search of a true Vetiver essential oil and this is the best that I have ever found. It's true and clean. I use it with Organic Orange essential oil and natural Vanilla Spice Fragrance oil and it is divine. That combination makes for a great male product line or unisex. I have used it in lotions and body scrubs and it gets wonderful reviews from my clients!!

  • 5
    My Favorite Oil!

    Posted by Tom Froehlich on 21st Apr 2017

    I purchased this oi based solely on the description and am I happy I did. It has become y favorite oil. It has an earthy, exits & spice fragrance that mixes great with other oils. I use it with orange, lavender, rosemary and am still experimenting with others. It has a strong fragrance but if used in smaller amounts it doesn't cover up the other fragrances but enhances them and gives a richer more heavily layered result. But Apothecary Vetiver essential oil will laws be on my shelf! Buy it. You'l be happy you did. Oh! It is very thick so make sure you dilute it with a carrier oil otherwise it can be difficult to shake out of the bottle.

  • 5
    Why I chose Bulk Apothecary

    Posted by Marisol Espinal on 6th Jan 2017

    I use this oil for my son's ADHD, I was purchasing this very SAME oil from a popular MLM who charged more than 2x the amount I paid for this 15ml. It is exactly the same oil. I have found my oil mecca and I'm sticking to it.

  • 5
    Amazing!

    Posted by Unknown on 2nd Dec 2016

    Yes yes yes! If looking for a good vetiver, look no further!
    I have compared with others, this is by far the best quality!!

  • 5
    Here it is!

    Posted by HIGOR LIMA on 9th Sep 2016

    Excellent aroma and texture. Just perfect!