Petitgrain (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Petitgrain Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$168.24
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0039-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Petitgrain Bigarade Essential Oil

  SDS

Organic Petitgrain Bigarade Essential Oil comes from the Citrus Aurantium L. tree, which is mainly produced in Paraguay, Italy, and France. This is one of the three oils obtained from the Orange tree; the others being Neroli from the flowers, and Orange from the rind of the fruit.


Petitgrain oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the tree, but was once extracted from the green unripe oranges, when they were still the size of cherries. The name Petitgrain or little grains comes from the size of these cherries. The scent of this essential oil is floral and citrus, mixed with a hint of bitterness

 

Try some Organic Petitgrain Bigarade Essential Oil today from Bulk Apothecary, at a price you can afford!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Petitgrain Bigarade Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium L
Family Name: Rutaceae
INCI: Citrus Reticulata Leaf Oil
Common Names: Bigarde, Bigarade Oil, Bitter Orange Petitgrain, Petitgrain Oil
Parts Used: Leaf and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Orange Blossoms with a Bitter, Floral, Citrus and Herbaceous Undertone
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.896
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 75°C

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Petitgrain Bigarade Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.