Rosemary (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Rosemary Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$6.66
(18 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0040-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Rosemary Essential Oil

SDS

 

The Rosmarinus Officinalis L, the plant where our Organic Rosemary Essential Oil is extracted, is a shrubby evergreen bush with green-gray needle-shaped leaves, and pale blue/lilac flowers. It is native to Asia, but is also know grown in France, Spain, Tunisia, and Yugoslavia. The name is derived from the Latin word Rosmarinus, meaning sea dew, as it uses a lot of water. The Egyptians, Hebrews, Greeks and Romans considered Rosemary as sacred. In addition, during the Middle Ages it was used to ward off evils spirits. Today the penetrating, camphoraceous, and herbaceous scent, coupled with the many uses and benefits of Rosemary Essential Oil makes it a staple for many!

 

Purchase your Organic Rosemary Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, where the price is low and the quality is high!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Rosemary Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Spain
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis L.
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil
Common Names: Rosemary Camphor chemotype, Rosemary
Parts Used: Flowering Tops
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Clear, Penetrating, Camphoraceous, and Herbaceous
Appearance: Colorless to Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.920
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 45°C

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Rosemary Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

18 Reviews

  • 5
    Fantastic Quality

    Posted by Brandy Gonzalez on 3rd Sep 2017

    All of the oils I receive from Bulk Apocethary are absolutely amazing!

  • 4
    Excellent!

    Posted by Unknown on 3rd Apr 2017

    I love this eo. It smells exactly like what I thought it would- a stronger, deeper version of the dried herb I use when cooking. Would definitely buy again.

  • 4
    Invigorating!

    Posted by Unknown on 10th Mar 2017

    I make my own sugar scrubs. In the summer, when particularly tired and I use my homemade lemon rosemary scrub and find that the rosemary just lifts me up and brings me back to life. I also find that it seems to act as a natural insect repellant. Love the stuff!

  • 5
    Rosemary oil

    Posted by Karen LeCates on 9th Feb 2017

    Smells good, hoping I see results on my hair with the homemade shampoo I made with rosemary oil.

  • 5
    Good or Memory

    Posted by Tammie Stovall on 11th Jan 2017

    I read where a big study had been done that proved that rosemary oil greatly improved memory. I have some but I ordered some for my mother because her memory and mine are getting bad.

  • 5
    Great Product, Great Price

    Posted by Elaine Stegg on 10th Dec 2016

    Great value for the money and I'm getting better results than what I got with the more expensive brands I've tried. Thank you! Also love that it's TILTH Organic Certified.

  • 5
    Many uses!

    Posted by CATHY A FULLER on 29th Aug 2016

    Meets and exceeds all needs and expectations!

  • 5
    great product

    Posted by Sandra Overhultz on 28th Jul 2016

    while I'm new to the essential oils this oil is really nice quality.

  • 4
    Great product

    Posted by Unknown on 25th Jun 2016

    Found the rosemary oil to be full-bodied & pungent as expected of a good quality oil.