Wintergreen (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Wintergreen Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$8.24
(5 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0048-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Wintergreen Essential Oil

  

Organic Wintergreen Essential Oil comes from the Gaultheria Procumbens L. plant that is well known for it’s beautiful red and green colors. The branches are thin and reddish-brown, with green leaves, and a fruit to the tip of the branch that turn a matte red color upon ripening. The plant is commonly grown in North America, but is also cultivated in India. Native American Indians used Wintergreen for both personal care and in festivals for many centuries, prior to western expansion. The strong minty candy scent makes it extremely unique, and is a must have for any essential oil enthusiasts and aromatherapists.

 

Experience all the goodness of Organic Wintergreen Essential Oil at a price your can afford, from Bulk Apothecary!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Wintergreen Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Nepal
Botanical Name: Gaultheria Procumbens L.
Family Name: Ericaceae
INCI: Gaultheria Procumbens Leaf Oil
Common Names: Wintergreen Oil
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Mint, Candy
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 1.185
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 70°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Wintergreen Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

5 Reviews

  • 3
    Not the best wintergreen that I have tried.

    Posted by Payton Streff on 1st Jun 2018

    I love the smell of wintergreen, so I was really excited to try Bulk Apothecary's wintergreen, but it smells a little fermented or old possibly(?). I am assuming it was just a bad batch or was maybe not one that was supposed to have been sold. I really love Bulk Apothecary's oils and will continue to buy from them, but was just a little disappointed in the wintergreen EO that I got from them.

  • 5
    Wintergreen

    Posted by Marlene on 19th Jan 2018

    I love the scent. I use it as a poopuree spray. It gets rid of the scent!

  • 5
    It has a great scent

    Posted by James Pierce on 24th Feb 2017

    Smells just winter green candy we ate as kids growing up

  • 4
    this works with witch hazal as good as my father used 50 year ago

    Posted by michael j. sferruzzo on 9th Oct 2016

    I USE IT ON ALL MY PAINS AND IT WORKS

  • 5
    LOVE THIS PRODUCT SCENT LASTS

    Posted by Unknown on 15th Jun 2016

    The scent lasts on and on. We love it