Rosemary (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Rosemary Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$6.66
(17 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0040-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Rosemary Essential Oil

SDS

 

The Rosmarinus Officinalis L, the plant where our Organic Rosemary Essential Oil is extracted, is a shrubby evergreen bush with green-gray needle-shaped leaves, and pale blue/lilac flowers. It is native to Asia, but is also know grown in France, Spain, Tunisia, and Yugoslavia. The name is derived from the Latin word Rosmarinus, meaning sea dew, as it uses a lot of water. The Egyptians, Hebrews, Greeks and Romans considered Rosemary as sacred. In addition, during the Middle Ages it was used to ward off evils spirits. Today the penetrating, camphoraceous, and herbaceous scent, coupled with the many uses and benefits of Rosemary Essential Oil makes it a staple for many!

 

Purchase your Organic Rosemary Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, where the price is low and the quality is high!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Rosemary Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Spain
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis L.
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil
Common Names: Rosemary Camphor chemotype, Rosemary
Parts Used: Flowering Tops
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Clear, Penetrating, Camphoraceous, and Herbaceous
Appearance: Colorless to Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.920
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 45°C

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Rosemary Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

17 Reviews

  • 5
    Quality organic rosemary essential oil

    Posted by Charles Gentry on 23rd Aug 2018

    Great scent. Always have gotten quality oils, butters & misc items always.

  • 5
    Love this!

    Posted by Unknown on 8th Aug 2018

    Love this wonderful essential oil

  • 5
    quality plus

    Posted by roger thomas on 18th Jul 2018

    meets my expectation

  • 4
    TOP GRADE PRODUCTS ALWAYS

    Posted by Timothy Earl Marable on 23rd Apr 2018

    I am always a bit tickled when competitors go on and on about the authenticity of their product. What tops "Certified Organic" is my usual response to their sales pitch.

  • 5
    Needed this

    Posted by Catherine on 24th Mar 2018

    A friend told me Rosemary essential oil would help with a recent hair loss due to an allergic reaction. So I knew Bulk Apothecary would have what I needed at a good price. Putting a few drops in my shampoo/conditioner has worked well. I can see the hair beginning to grow again. I've been telling everyone I know that uses essential oils about the qaulity and prices here. I only buy from BA

  • 5
    Great quality!

    Posted by Inna on 26th Jan 2018

    Very nice aroma and purity makes this oil one of the best I have ever used!

  • 5
    rosemary for remembrance

    Posted by Holli A Hamilton on 20th Dec 2017

    excellent if you want essential oil of rosemary

  • 5
    Excellent Oil

    Posted by Unknown on 17th Dec 2017

    I bought Organic Rosemary Oil to diffuse along with other oils on separate days for mold in my home. Bulk Apothecary has great oils at awesome prices. The shipping was very fast and inexpensive too. I think the quality is excellent and the price is so much better than the expensive lines I have seen

  • 5
    Fantastic Quality

    Posted by Brandy Gonzalez on 3rd Sep 2017

    All of the oils I receive from Bulk Apocethary are absolutely amazing!