Cypress (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Cypress (Certified Organic) Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$6.81
(2 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0012-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Cypress Essential Oil

SDS

Originally from the East, Organic Cypress Essential Oil can be found in many parts of Europe and the Mediterranean region. The perennial evergreen Cupressus Sempervirens tree has dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown-gray cones with seeds inside. The oil is obtained from the needles and twigs.

The Greek word 'Sempervirens', from which the botanical name is derived, means 'lives forever' and the tree also gave its name to the island of Cypress, later named Cyprus, where it used to be worshiped. Many today enjoy the masculine, woody, and slightly spicy scent of Cypress Essential Oil.

Experience all the Organic Cypress Essential Oil uses and benefits, by purchasing yours from Bulk Apothecary today!

Get to Know Our Organic Cypress Essential Oil

Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Cupressus Sempervirens
Family Name: Cupressaceae
INCI: Cupressus Sempervirens Linnaeus
Common Names: Cypress, Italian Cypress, Mediterranean Cypress
Parts Used: Needles and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Spicy, Herbaceous, Slightly Woody Evergreen, Fresh and Clean
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Golden Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.870
Solubility: Soluble In Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble In Water
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 46.111°C

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Cypress Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

2 Reviews

  • 5
    wonderful smell

    Posted by sheila wade on 8th Feb 2018

    This oil was new to me-- I was looking for something to mix with orange and my own thieves type blend and this is wonderful. Am looking forward to many other uses for this oil. Will repurchase.

  • 5
    Helps me with muscle pain

    Posted by Nancy on 25th May 2017

    This helps relieve muscle pain and swelling. It smells great too.