Ginger (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Ginger Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$13.31
(3 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0018-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Ginger Essential Oil 

 SDS

Organic Ginger Essential Oil has many uses and benefits, and a common oil in many aromatherapists arsenal.

 

The Zingiber Officinale plant natively grows in India, China, Java, Africa, and the Caribbean. It is believed that to be brought to Europe between the 10th and 15th century as a condiment and spice. The use of ginger essential oils goes back to the earliest forms of human writing, appearing in Sanskrit, Chinese texts, literature of the ancient Greeks, Romans, and Arabians.

 

Ginger is a herb that grows with a thick spreading tuberous rhizome. Every year it shoots up a stalk with narrow spear-shaped leaves, as well as white or yellow flowers growing directly from the root. The essential oil is obtained from the root, its warm, spicy, and woody scent is enjoyed by many.

 

Get your high quality Organic Ginger Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, at the best price around!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Ginger Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Zingiber Officinale
Family Name: Zingiberaceae
INCI: Zingiber officinale root oil
Common Names: Common Ginger, Ginger, Jamaica Ginger
Parts Used: Root
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Warm, Spicy, Woody with a hint of Lemon and Pepper
Appearance: Pale Yellow Liquid
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.882
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 61.111°C

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Ginger Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

3 Reviews

  • 5
    A Must Have in Your Organic Essential Oils

    Posted by Unknown on 14th Oct 2017

    Bulk Apothecary organic essential oils are top notch, so when the ginger became available I got 2bottles!
    I add 1-2 drops in my tea to settle my stomach and it helps a lot.
    I also use it topically(it has anti-inflammatory properties) and it helps me with chronic pain, pain relief and muscle aches. I rub in 2 drops to areas where I have a lot of pain issues(or rubbing it onto the bottom of your feet helps too!)
    (If you have sensitive skin, you can mix it with coconut oil. The ratio is 3-6 drops of essential oils to 1 tsp coconut oil.) Ginger is the only essential oil I take internally, and 1-2 drops in your tea or a smoothie is all you need. Don't take in more than that!

  • 5
    Part of my weight loss blend.

    Posted by Unknown on 7th Feb 2017

    I use his along with grapefruit and cinnamon as a weight loss blend. I use 3 drops in my large mug of water. Just started this so I can't say anything to the results yet.

  • 5
    Great oil, Great Price

    Posted by Elaine Stegg on 10th Dec 2016

    Use the ginger to settle an upset stomach. Worked well without a lot of burping.
    The Oregon TILTH certification has boosted my confidence in using this in capsule form.