Lemon (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Lemon Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$5.55
(18 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0026-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Lemon Essential Oil

SDS

 

Organic Lemon Essential Oil is derived for the Citrus Limon tree which is native to India, but is also grown in various parts of Europe. The evergreen tree has dark green serrated oval leaves with pink/white flowers that are very scented. Thorns line the branches of the tree, and the Lemon turns from green to yellow on ripening.

 

During the Middle Ages, the tree was brought to Europe by the Crusaders, and it is widely grown in modern day Italy. The strong rich citrus scent keeps many begging for more, especially since Lemon Essential Oil uses and benefits are numerous!

 

Good news! You don’t need to beg, as you can get your very own Organic Lemon Essential Oil at Bulk Apothecary today!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Lemon Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Citrus Limon
Family Name: Rutaceae
INCI: Citrus Limon Peel Oil
Common Names: Cedro Oil, Green Lemon, Lemon
Parts Used: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Scent: Strong, Citrus Scent
Appearance: Yellow to Yellow-Green
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.848
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 47.778°C

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Lemon Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

18 Reviews

  • 5
    Lemon oil

    Posted by Cathy A. Gill on 24th Feb 2019

    I love that Bulk offers organic oils. Quality products for a great price.

  • 5
    Love this oil

    Posted by ME natural on 6th Feb 2019

    Really appreciate the potentcy and quality of this oil.

  • 5
    Great Oil

    Posted by Lowell Winkle on 19th Dec 2018

    Works really good to freshen air in house

  • 5
    Quality Essentials Lemon Oil

    Posted by Unknown on 9th Jul 2017

    This lemon oil is very good quality. Arrived very quickly. Thank you!

  • 4
    Lusciousness

    Posted by heather bueltemann on 20th Jun 2017

    Lemon and frankincense in a diffuser. It's A dance party whee.

  • 4
    Lusciousness

    Posted by heather on 20th Jun 2017

    Lemon and frankincense in a diffuser. A dance party whee.

  • 5
    Clean

    Posted by Stephanie Burke-Edwards on 20th Feb 2017

    I use only two drops of this oil in 16 oz of half an half white vinegar and alcohol mix for all purpose cleaning. All you can smell is lemon. It's wonderful, adds the great fragrance and extra cleaning power. Best price anywhere!

  • 5
    Skin care regimen

    Posted by Unknown on 18th Feb 2017

    I use it with my ambryolisse moisteriser as a carrier for my lemon oil. It has helped clear up my skin of discoloration and smells wonderful. I put a dime size of the moisterizer and two or three drops of the essense. I mix in my palm and gently run i to skin. I love all the products :)

  • 5
    Lemon Essential Oil

    Posted by Sharon on 17th Jan 2017

    This came with a special that I purchased. I really like this as it leaves the air with a fresh clean