Peppermint (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Peppermint Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$6.59
(30 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0038-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil

SDS

 

Obtained from the flowering top and green leaves of the Mentha Piperita plant, Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil is a variety of the famous Peppermint plant found in India.

 

Mentha Piperita has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers, arranged in a long conical shape. According to Greek mythology the nymph Mentha was sexually pursued by Pluto, whose jealous wife Persephone, trod her ferociously into the ground. Pluto then turned her into a herb, knowing that people would appreciate her for years to come. That herb turned out to be Peppermint! There’s early evidence that cultivation of Peppermint started around 1000 B.C. Its strong mint scent, as well as its uses and benefits makes Peppermint Essential Oil a staple for many today!

 

Order your Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, at the best prices and quality around!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Mentha Piperita
Common Names: Indian Peppermint Oil
Parts Used: Flowering top and Green Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Minty Notes with Herbaceous Warm Undertones
Appearance: Light Yellow to Green
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.910
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 57.222°C

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including d-pulegone, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

30 Reviews

  • 5
    Peppermint Oil

    Posted by Thomas VanHam on 24th Mar 2019

    use the peppermint oil in my shower to helps me breathe better and rub it on the soles of my feet. It is not overpowering but just right! So thankful that it’s organic.

  • 5
    Awesome!

    Posted by Unknown on 21st Feb 2019

    I use the peppermint oil in my diffuser to help me breathe better and rub it on the soles of my feet. It is not overpowering but just right! So thankful that it’s organic.

  • 5
    Really good oil

    Posted by CYNTHIA on 23rd Jan 2019

    Its a great oil and I use it for my business. Only thing is every time there is a good coupon code the 16oz is conveniently out of stock. Its irritating.

  • 5
    Best organic oil

    Posted by Unknown on 5th Dec 2018

    Now I love almost all Bulk APOTHECARY oils.I'm picky about essential oils,I want organic pure, undiluted oils, very happy found this brand.their oils are really high quality. Not disappointed so far.

  • 5
    I love it

    Posted by Unknown on 1st Oct 2018

    It smell really good and work amazing !!

  • 5
    Peppermint is a staple in my EO cabinet.

    Posted by Elaine Stegg on 26th Aug 2018

    Peppermint oil is used in my diffuser to help pick up my attitude. In an inhaler to help with headache relief. In soaps, bath salts, and lotions to help breathing and sore muscles. Peppermint is a "go to" essential oil in my home.

  • 5
    This is the best!

    Posted by Chrystal Murphy on 23rd Aug 2018

    Should always order the larger size. I use it for diffusing, mosquito and ant spray, headache and pain relief. Good stuff!

  • 5
    Love this essential oil

    Posted by Unknown on 8th Aug 2018

    This oil smells wonderful!

  • 5
    Love the organic oils

    Posted by Learsi Carrasco on 19th Jul 2018

    Happy to see more choices organic oils. I like to be able to use them internally.