null

Peppermint (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Peppermint Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$6.02
(27 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
B311-008-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil

SDSOTCO Certificate

 

Obtained from the flowering top and green leaves of the Mentha Piperita plant, Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil is a variety of the famous Peppermint plant found in India.

 

Mentha Piperita has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers, arranged in a long conical shape. According to Greek mythology the nymph Mentha was sexually pursued by Pluto, whose jealous wife Persephone, trod her ferociously into the ground. Pluto then turned her into a herb, knowing that people would appreciate her for years to come. That herb turned out to be Peppermint! There’s early evidence that cultivation of Peppermint started around 1000 B.C. Its strong mint scent, as well as its uses and benefits makes Peppermint Essential Oil a staple for many today!

 

Order your Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, at the best prices and quality around!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Mentha Piperita
Common Names: Indian Peppermint Oil
Parts Used: Flowering top and Green Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Minty Notes with Herbaceous Warm Undertones
Appearance: Light Yellow to Green
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.910
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 57.222°C

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including d-pulegone, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

27 Reviews

  • 5
    Best peppermint oil

    Posted by Unknown on 10th Mar 2018

    Best smelling peppermint oil and at best price

  • 5
    Peppermint (Organic)

    Posted by BF on 12th Oct 2017

    Peppermint has so many uses...but putting it on to go outside during the summer with LOADS of mosquitoes going after me once out the door....put drops on my clothes, arms and hair....NOTHING bothers me!!!! I use it in my bedroom also...I have been bitten a couple of times by spiders...well NO MORE!!!! I put in on the carpet and bedding....and no more BITES!....

  • 5
    Peppermint (CO)

    Posted by Kalista Kat Wilt on 27th Aug 2017

    Love the scent, it smells like you just picked it off the plant. I buy it in combo with 4 other oils to use for medical purposes.

  • 5
    Cool peppermint

    Posted by Cindy Tomczyk on 4th May 2017

    Not I diffused this for rhe first time...a little does go a long way, this is a nicely strong peppermint...not sweet, at all. I also put a drop in body lotion and applied to my arms and shoulders...my skin tingled and actually felt cool! I will be rebuying....in larger bottles!

  • 5
    Excellent Oil

    Posted by Marguerite KNIGHT on 29th Apr 2017

    I love this oil. It is very reasonably priced. I have done a lot of searching on the web and find this to be the best peppermint oil I have used. Great quality.
    Excellent prices and shipping.

  • 5
    Great Quality and Great Price

    Posted by Emily Callahan on 30th Mar 2017

    This oil is the same as Young Living the BIG difference is the amount your able to purchase and the price of this oil.
    Very Happy with my purchase

  • 5
    SAVE $$$ on high quality essential oils!

    Posted by Cynthia Garfunkel on 25th Mar 2017

    I ised to be with Young Living, but due to circumstances beyond my control, my circumstances are reduced! That being said, I do not trade quality over lower price because I have found the essential oils purchased from Bulk Apothecary to be every bit as good as those I have purchased from Young Living without tje hassle of having to become a distributor of their product to get decen prices!
    Thank you Bulk Apothecary! Your product is your best advertisement!

  • 5
    Great oil

    Posted by duane combs on 4th Feb 2017

    This peppermint oil is as good as any I have ever used.

  • 5
    Nice quality

    Posted by Unknown on 12th Jan 2017

    Great price and just as good as YL