null

Patchouli (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Patchouli Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$9.29
(14 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0036-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Patchouli Essential Oil

SDS

 

Native to Malaysia and India, the leaves of the Pogostemon Cablin plant is the source of our Organic Patchouli Essential Oil. This bushy plant has a sturdy, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves with whitish flowers tinged with purple.

 

Known as puchaput in India, the word is derived from Hindustan word patch, meaning green, and ilai, meaning leaf. Patchouli Essential Oil was by traders to deter insects from damaging precious merchandise destined for Victorian England. Its warm, earthy and fresh fruit scent has definitely not deterred humans from loving Patchouli Essential Oil, along with its many uses and benefits!

 

Experience your very own Organic Patchouli Essential Oil, by purchasing yours from Bulk Apothecary today!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Patchouli Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Indonesia
Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Common Names: P. patchouly, P. patchouli, Pogostemon cablin, Puchaput
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Warm, Earthy with Fresh Fruit Tone
Appearance: Amber to Dark Orange
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.963
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 92.778°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Patchouli Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

14 Reviews

  • 5
    Is it still the 60's?

    Posted by Gale Patricia Aidala on 23rd Feb 2019

    Firstly, I am convinced after using essential oils for more than 20 years that organic is the very best choice. This patchouli essential oil is hearty but melds so well with other essential oils. I use is for a body spray/deodorant with grain alcohol and lavender, sage, lemon, litsea, etc. My passion for quality essential oils is based on my disdain for chemicals and additives in so many manufactured beauty products that have hormone disrupting ingredients.

  • 5
    Love this stuff!

    Posted by Chrystal Murphy on 23rd Aug 2018

    Still smell tiny bit of this in sweater I am wearing today. Love the smell. I put drops of it in my wax melt with lemongrass and peppermint. Makes air smell clean and yummy.

  • 5
    A light fragrance

    Posted by jay P on 23rd Jul 2018

    This Certified Organic Patchouly is much more tame than the dark I am so used to using.People don't follow me around and I dont get the comments like: "You smell like a grateful dead concert" or "Duude , Roll your window down i can't breathe." The dark is really strong and I do tend to put it on more than necessary. Light or Dark i can't smell it anyway.

  • 5
    Patchouli (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

    Posted by Kathleen Cameron on 17th Jun 2017

    I have bought so many Patchouli Oils from other companies and been disappointed. This is an earthier aroma than most, and does not knock you over the head with that 'marijuana' smell. I love this in the diffuser as it is a very calming scent with many dimensions and layers.I use it with Bergamot and sometimes with Lavender.I am very happy with it!
    Always a fast delivery and packaged well.

  • 5
    I usually dislike Patchouli, but this oil is great

    Posted by T. Owen on 21st May 2017

    I have been avoiding Patchouli in development of my product line because of my "aromamory" of what I thought Patchouli smelled like. This EO has a pleasant earthy aroma. (1)

  • 5
    Highly recommend

    Posted by Kerrahthroughchemin on 19th Feb 2017

    Love this product. Will buy again, soon

  • 5
    Exceptional Quality

    Posted by Marisol Espinal on 6th Jan 2017

    Bulk Apothecary has helped me keep my family healthy without breaking my budget. This oil came super quick once ordered and of such high quality I was astounded. Beats the higher priced competitors hands down.

  • 4
    Patchouli oil

    Posted by Sherrie on 24th Dec 2016

    Very speedy delivery. Shall be adding to my DIY candles.

  • 5
    Wonderful !

    Posted by Victoria on 19th Oct 2016

    Five stars . Long lasting , smells great . Wonderful deep , rich , aroma. Will definitely purchase again . Thank you so much :)