null

Patchouli (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Patchouli Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$9.29
(14 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0036-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Patchouli Essential Oil

SDSOTCO Certificate

 

Native to Malaysia and India, the leaves of the Pogostemon Cablin plant is the source of our Organic Patchouli Essential Oil. This bushy plant has a sturdy, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves with whitish flowers tinged with purple.

 

Known as puchaput in India, the word is derived from Hindustan word patch, meaning green, and ilai, meaning leaf. Patchouli Essential Oil was by traders to deter insects from damaging precious merchandise destined for Victorian England. Its warm, earthy and fresh fruit scent has definitely not deterred humans from loving Patchouli Essential Oil, along with its many uses and benefits!

 

Experience your very own Organic Patchouli Essential Oil, by purchasing yours from Bulk Apothecary today!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Patchouli Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Indonesia
Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Common Names: P. patchouly, P. patchouli, Pogostemon cablin, Puchaput
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Warm, Earthy with Fresh Fruit Tone
Appearance: Amber to Dark Orange
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.963
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 92.778°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Patchouli Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

14 Reviews

  • 5
    Wonderful

    Posted by M. Mack Reese on 17th Oct 2016

    This is the best oil that I used for soap making. It gives a wonderful scent. I like all of the scents that I received from bulk!

  • 4
    Totally Satisfied

    Posted by Nathan Watkins on 14th Oct 2016

    I was very nervous about trying the new Patchouli Oil from y'all, but I saw that it was %100 Organic and being from Oregon and seeing the Oregon Tilth stamp as well made me purchase from you. I was extremely happy when my wife put it on and it had no perfume like smell, it had the odor of real and pure oil. She had been asking me to get it for her for the last 6 months and the last product I purchased for her truly smelled fake. We are eternally grateful for the quality and we will be coming back for more!

  • 5
    Very Pleased

    Posted by Claudia on 23rd Jun 2016

    Arrived quickly and intact. Well packed. Very pleased with the Patchouli in everyway!

  • 5
    Lovely oil

    Posted by Julia B McCarthy on 22nd Jun 2016

    Enjoying my new oil from Bulk Apothecary

  • 5
    Best Quality

    Posted by Deena Atlas on 15th Jun 2016

    I've been hooked on Patchouli oil for 40 years and even though I have more than I could ever use, I still buy it when I want to try another brand. I've bought it all over the world and it's often quite weak or it doesn't even resemble patchouli. This particular one is on a par with the best I've ever had. It's strong and it doesn't fade too fast. I also like the idea that it's organic which I assume means no pesticides were used on it.