Lemongrass (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$4.80
(24 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0027-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil

SDS

Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil is well known for its unique fresh earthy, and citrusy scent. Cymbopogon Flexuosus, Lemongrass, is fast-growing aromatic grass with thin, long leaves, native to India. The oil is obtained from these leaves. In India it is known as Choomana Poolu, and is also referred to as Indian Verbena, and Indian Melissa oil. In addition to it’s great scent, Lemongrass Essential Oil uses and benefits are numerous, which serves as a source of attractive to the oil.

 

Get our fast selling Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil today from Bulk Apothecary at the best prices online!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Family Name: Poaceae
INCI: Cymbopogon flexuosus oil
Common Names: Choomana Poolu, Guatemala Lemongrass, Indian Melissa Oil, Indian Verbena, Lemongrass, West Indian Lemongrass, Madagascar Lemongrass
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Fresh Earthy, and Citrusy Scent
Appearance: Yellow, Amber to Reddish Brown
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.893
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 70.556°C

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

24 Reviews

  • 5
    Don't like the scent

    Posted by Barbara W on 5th Sep 2019

    I love lemongrass oil and would not be without it. It does the job for relieving sore muscles and tendons. I also use it in my basement where it neutralizes the basement smell and keeps bugs from wanting to come inside. I chose this as a basement air freshener because it's said to be safe to use around pets. I have a cat and don't want to harm her in anyway. I buy it in the 16 ounce container and use it as often as I like.

  • 5
    The Best Oil

    Posted by Unknown on 13th Mar 2019

    I bought the Lemongrass along with the Greenair Gray Aromasphere Diffuser and the annoying mosquitoes are gone and I'm enjoying my outdoors again! I love the oil so much, that I just purchased the Ho Woods and Lavender essential oils!! You are my new BF for oils!!

  • 5
    Very Nice

    Posted by Sonia Abbott-Bey on 12th Nov 2018

    I've ordered lemongrass from a different company and it was fine with it being the 1st time using it. So I've been looking at the reviews on this site, so I wanted to go with an organic product, and OMG I love it. I can a big difference. I don't have to use a lot of drops to get the scent to spread through my room. I will definitely be ordering more. Looking for more scents to order now!

  • 5
    Great Product/Nice Scent

    Posted by Unknown on 27th Oct 2018

    Love this out. Highly recommend!

  • 5
    Healing EO

    Posted by Brenda B on 12th Oct 2018

    Lemongrass was recommended to me to use on my foot for Plantar Fasciitis. This EO loosens the ligament and with daily use, eliminates the pain. Best EO ever!

  • 5
    My purchase of lemongrass essential oil

    Posted by Michael on 26th Jul 2018

    Top quality essential oil with no carrier oil. Outstanding product, and customer service. Even the container is top-notch
    Bulk Apothecary is now my sole source supplier of essential oils.

  • 5
    unique scent addictive contagiously wonderfull

    Posted by Carlos Ayala on 12th May 2018

    best scent so far

  • 5
    Quality Product

    Posted by g r a c e on 11th May 2018

    This is probably my favorite essential oil. I use it in my homemade soap and it smells wonderful. Thank you Bulk Apothecary for producing quality products that I can always count on!

  • 5
    very strong

    Posted by Unknown on 18th Jan 2018

    I am new to candle making so with that I feel like this lemongrass is very strong and good quality. I used 1/2 oz in a 1 pound of paraffin candles and they came out VERY fragrant. I might try less next time FYI. Other reviewed that had made candles but didn't say how much they used, that would be really helpful to know for us beginners!