Lemongrass (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$11.29
(24 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0027-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil

SDS

Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil is well known for its unique fresh earthy, and citrusy scent. Cymbopogon Flexuosus, Lemongrass, is fast-growing aromatic grass with thin, long leaves, native to India. The oil is obtained from these leaves. In India it is known as Choomana Poolu, and is also referred to as Indian Verbena, and Indian Melissa oil. In addition to it’s great scent, Lemongrass Essential Oil uses and benefits are numerous, which serves as a source of attractive to the oil.

 

Get our fast selling Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil today from Bulk Apothecary at the best prices online!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Family Name: Poaceae
INCI: Cymbopogon flexuosus oil
Common Names: Choomana Poolu, Guatemala Lemongrass, Indian Melissa Oil, Indian Verbena, Lemongrass, West Indian Lemongrass, Madagascar Lemongrass
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Fresh Earthy, and Citrusy Scent
Appearance: Yellow, Amber to Reddish Brown
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.893
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 70.556°C

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

24 Reviews

  • 5
    Lemongrass Oil

    Posted by K&D on 6th Dec 2017

    I am new to diffusers and Essential oils. A friend told me about this site and am so glad she did. My other Essential oils I bought have no where near the wonderful scent this delivers. IM can't wait to try others.

  • 5
    LEMONGRASS (ORGANIC)

    Posted by BF on 12th Oct 2017

    I use Lemongrass for aches and pains in my muscles...AWESOME is your product! Meets my needs right on the money! I have Post Polio Syndrome so I use different oils to help me relax, sleep, and for pain.....

  • 5
    Used in Kitchen Diffuser

    Posted by Laura on 6th Oct 2017

    Use lemongrass in my kitchen to take away cooking orders. Has an earthy lemon scent.

  • 5
    Works great in Cold Process Soap

    Posted by Unknown on 29th Aug 2017

    This essential oil works and smells great in Cold Process Soap. The wonderful scent lasts a long time.

  • 5
    wow

    Posted by TribalMama on 27th May 2017

    This EO is fabulous. Lemongrass has a wonderful lemon yet orange blossom essence accompanied by its slightly grassy quality and this EO captures just that. Its depth is no comparison to lemon EO. And the scent doesn't fade like many citrus odours do. We use this in our Exotic Citron bar soap and folks just rave about it. Lemongrass is known for its calming and stress reducing effects and i can personally concede to this.

  • 5
    Lemongrass

    Posted by Unknown on 22nd May 2017

    Just what I wanted!!!!!!!

  • 5
    We love this oil

    Posted by Rebecca Foust on 12th May 2017

    my list of uses for lemongrass had gotten to long, it became time to order new oils. I had been looking at BA for a long time, but last time I placed an order, I chose another company, I have been pleased with their oils. This time I chose to order from BA- the price cannot be beat- I wanted to expand my collection and replace some favorites. The oils I received tin this order equaled in quality the oils from one well known for quality; and exceeded the quality of the oils I have purchased in health food stores and department stores.

  • 5
    Love it!

    Posted by Unknown on 3rd Apr 2017

    I love my lemongrass eo! It smells great and works really well. It's aroma is quite strong, but the oil is gentle enough for me to use neat. I've used it topically to keep away mosquitoes, and internally to help easy stomach pain and reduce acid reflux (I can say that because BA has a disclaimer at the top saying they can't take responsibility for what I post). The stomach blend I make works great and I've seen zero side effects.

  • 5
    Nice product

    Posted by Unknown on 18th Feb 2017

    My order just came. I like this organic essential oil very much. It smells just the way it should. Thank you!