Lavender Bulgarian (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Lavender Bulgarian Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$36.19
(34 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0024-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Lavender Bulgarian Essential Oil

SDS

  

Organic Lavender Bulgarian Essential Oil is derived from one of the 39 species of the Lavender plant. This plant is specifically grown in Bulgaria, and is very different in scent to the other Lavender oils, since it is more floral, fruity, and true to Lavender than the other Lavender oils. The plant is multiple pinnate and dissected, with leaves that are overlaid with hair. The flowers are held on spiked branches.

 

Lavender Essential Oil is one of the oldest essential oils known. It is believed to be cultivated by the Arabs, and traded with the Greeks as early as 600 B.C. The Egyptians, Romans, and Greeks, all used this essential oil in there day to day living, and helped to spread its popularity across the earth.

 

You can get some historically significant Organic Lavender Bulgarian Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, at a price that is affordable!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Lavender Bulgarian Essential Oil


Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Botanical Name: Lavandula Angustifolia
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Lavandula Angustifolia Oil
Common Names: Bulgarian, Lavender
Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Rich Lavender Floral and Fruity
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.876
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 68.889°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Lavender Bulgarian Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

 

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

34 Reviews

  • 4
    Nice product

    Posted by Gwendolyn Holmes on 9th Jan 2019

    The lavender oil's scent is strong but will work fine when making my natural products. Will definitely buy more!

    Thanks!

  • 5
    Best Lavender EO

    Posted by Brenda B on 12th Oct 2018

    This Bulgarian EO is one of the best. It has a perfect Lavender scent that lasts so long. Uses include healing skin irritations, restful sleep and deterring mosquito and other insects.

  • 5
    Wonderful!

    Posted by Anne Landry on 2nd Jul 2018

    Lavender essential is one of my favorite oils. This organic Bulgarian Lavender is the real thing! I love that it is organic and a true lavendula agustafolia! I use it on every injury may family gets, in candles, soap and to help relax and enjoy a good night sleep!

  • 5
    Great

    Posted by Joe Ruelas on 10th Jun 2018

    Really nice fragrance used for my bath bombs. Awesome .

  • 5
    smells wonderful

    Posted by venessavealey@yahoo.com on 13th Apr 2018

    Just like a brunch of fresh flowers

  • 5
    Very natural scent when applied

    Posted by Edwin M Herst on 5th Apr 2018

    In the bottle, I feel it has a bit of a "chemical" odor. However, when applied to skin I found it very natural. I'm a research scientist and have worked with lavender in my studies and find this to be a very natural odor when compared to lavender in the wild.

  • 5
    Best of the best

    Posted by Jo Ann on 14th Jan 2018

    High quality. Good prices. Consistent. Fast delivery. Carefully packaged. Have used this company for a while. Never disappointed.

  • 5
    Great Lavender!

    Posted by Unknown on 7th Jan 2018

    Great smelling! High quality product!

  • 5
    Love it

    Posted by Unknown on 30th Dec 2017

    Outstanding product! Highly fragrant, organic oil! Diffuse it and use it to soothe my pet’s stomach issues with a carrier oil.calle)