Lavender Spike (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Lavender Spike Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$7.74
(6 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0025-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Lavender Spike Essential Oil

 SDS

There are many species and essential oils of Lavender; Organic Lavender Spike Essential Oil is one of them!

 

Spike lavender is a coarser plant than the regular Lavender plant with broader leaves than true lavender. This variety yields 3 times the amount of essential oil as true lavender, but the scent is not as strong and floral. The oil from Spike Lavender flowers has strong, camphor-like, herbal, rosemary-like, woody scent.

 

You can get the best quality Organic Lavender Spike Essential Oil at Bulk Apothecary, at the best prices online!


Get to Know Our Organic Lavender Spike Essential Oil


Country of Origin: Spain
Botanical Name: Lavendula Latifolia
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Lavendula Latifolia Herb Oil
Common Names: Aspic, Broad-leaved Lavender, Spike Lavender
Parts Used: Flowering Tops
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Camphor-Like, Herbal, Rosemary-Like and Woody
Appearance: Colorless to Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.900
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 54.444°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Lavender Spike Organic Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

 Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

6 Reviews

  • 5
    Love this Lavender

    Posted by Brenda Allen on 21st Dec 2018

    This is a great lavender. Great Lavender should be felt. When I take a deep breath I want it to feel a lot like a good bite of wasabi. I want to FEEL the tingle in my sinuses. This Lavender does that. So when I apply the lavender to my pulse points it is rejuvenating. I feel better using camphorus lavender. Put a few drops in the dresser drawers, under bathroom sinks, any place to add a little joy to each room.

  • 5
    Wonderful aroma!

    Posted by Julie Bailey on 21st Dec 2018

    I am so excited to have found a trusted source of organic spike lavender!
    Unlike lavender, which is highly aromatic, calming and NOT an expectorant/decongestant, spike lavender is energizing and a fabulous decongestant/expectorant. It's going right away in my diffuser and allergy blends!

  • 4
    Spike lavender

    Posted by Unknown on 21st Jan 2018

    This is the first time I have bought Spike Lavender, that is why I only gave it 4stars. The smell is awesome. Will definitely buy again

  • 5
    As advertised

    Posted by Unknown on 31st Jul 2017

    I found this product to be as advertised. Works great in my product.

  • 5
    Spike Lavender organic

    Posted by Stella Dupree on 27th Nov 2016

    This organic essential oil is excellent quality, the aroma is strong and pure, i have been waiting for this particular Lavender not many companies carry it.this is the most therapeutic of all Lavenders.
    Thank you Bulk A.

  • 5
    Lavender Spike

    Posted by Unknown on 27th Sep 2016

    Smells nice, green and sharp. Blends with sweet almond oil and rosemary for dry skin.

    It has also found its way into the diffuser and bath water.