Fir Balsam (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Fir Balsam Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$7.35
(11 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0016-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Fir Balsam Essential Oil

 

Native to Eastern and Central Canada and Northeastern United States, Organic Fir Balsam Essential Oil was used for centuries for it Christmas tree like smell, which reminds many of the holidays.

 

Balsam fir oil from the evergreen Abies Balsamea tree, which has a narrow conic crown, with leaves that are flat and needle-like. They are arranged spirally on the shoot, but with the leaf bases twisted to appear in two more-or-less horizontal rows. The oil is obtained from this needle-like leaves.

 

Get your high quality Organic Fir Balsam Essential Oil today from Bulk Apothecary, at the best price online!


Get to Know Our Organic Fir Balsam Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Russia
Botanical Name: Abies Balsamea
Family Name: Pinaceae
INCI: Abies balsamea oil
Common Names: Siberian Fir Needle, Fir Needle Oil
Parts Used: Needles
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Fresh, Woody, Earthy, and Sweet
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.894
Solubility: Soluble In Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble In Water
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 61.1111°C

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Fir Balsam Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

11 Reviews

  • 5
    Lovely comforting Christmas scent

    Posted by Unknown on 7th Oct 2018

    This EO will go into my Christmas Forest cold process soap (along with other scents) - such a beautiful refreshing and comforting aroma for the holidays.

  • 5
    Helps me with muscle pain

    Posted by Nancy on 25th May 2017

    I have problems with a frozen shoulder and the muscles seizing. So I put fir, cedar, and cypress on it when I went to bed and in the morning it felt a lot better. It really does help relax muscle spasms and smells pretty good too.

  • 5
    Pine essential oil

    Posted by Lynnee on 18th Feb 2017

    Great scent and reasonable price.

  • 4
    Nice fragrance

    Posted by Michele on 7th Jan 2017

    I ordered this for the diffuser. Very nice fragrance. East process to order and it came on time.

  • 5
    Amazing

    Posted by SD on 1st Dec 2016

    I bought it for my diffuser to have a Christmas smell in the house. The smell is exactly how I was expected. I bought same name essential oils from other companies - did not smell correctly. This is like being in the Christmas tree forest!!!

  • 5
    Perfect

    Posted by Melissa McGee on 14th Oct 2016

    Perfect Essential Oil, especially for the applications I intend to use it for. Fantastic price, can't beat Bulk Apothecary for customer service and speedy shipping!

  • 5
    Awesome Organic Balsam Fir EO!

    Posted by Unknown on 22nd Sep 2016

    I purchased this EO for a fall and holiday scent for my cold process soap. I also use it in a proprietary blend of woodsy E. oils in one of my beard oils. My customers love the scent.

  • 5
    XMAS IS HERE WHENEVER I WANT

    Posted by Unknown on 19th Sep 2016

    WONDERFUL FIR SCENT, FAB QUALITY AND PRICE

  • 5
    Christmas!

    Posted by jewel on 17th Sep 2016

    Smalls just like a christmas tree!