Marjoram (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Marjoram Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$10.38
(4 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0030-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Marjoram Essential Oil

SDS

 

Organic Marjoram Essential Oil is obtained from the Origanum Marjorana, which has a hairy stem, dark green oval leaves, and small white or pink flowers. The plant is originally from the Mediterranean region.

 

The word "Origanum" is from the Greek word orosganos, which means joy of the mountain. It was given to newlyweds as token of good fortune. Marjoram Essential Oil uses and benefits are numerous, and adds a lot of value to this spicy, warm, and herbaceous scented oil.


Get your Organic Marjoram Essential Oil at the best price today from Bulk Apothecary!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Marjoram Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Egypt
Botanical Name: Origanum Marjorana
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Origanum Marjorana Leaf
Common Names: Green Mandarin Oil
Parts Used: Flower and Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Spicy, Warm, Herbaceous, Much More Camphoraceous and Medicinal Smelling than Sweet Marjoram
Appearance: Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.922
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 52°C

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Marjoram Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

4 Reviews

  • 5
    An amazing oil

    Posted by Elaine on 14th Jan 2017

    Tried marjoram as part of a pain management recipe. WOW! Noticed a remarkable reduction in pain in less than 15 minutes and helped keep it under control for almost 6 hours. Should have tried this years ago.

  • 5
    An amazing oil

    Posted by Elaine on 14th Jan 2017

    Tried marjoram as part of a pain management recipe. WOW! Noticed a remarkable reduction in pain in less than 15 minutes and helped keep it under control for almost 6 hours. Should have tried this years ago.

  • 4
    Good but expensive

    Posted by Unknown on 24th Dec 2016

    I needed marjoram for some oils I was putting together for a gift. It's great stuff, but much more expensive than other essential oils. Hope it lasts, but would certainly buy it again.

  • 5
    Loved it!

    Posted by Joyce 'McCarty on 14th Oct 2016

    I've had to take sleeping pills for years. Even with sleeping pills, I could only sleep a few hours at a time. My daughter talked me into trying marjoram oil. Now both my husband & I are able to sleep well. I stil wake up several times to pee, but am able to get back into a sound sleep right away & feel rested. I have cancer & especially appreciate a good night's sleep.