Fir Balsam (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Fir Balsam Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$446.13
(11 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0016-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Fir Balsam Essential Oil

 SDS

Native to Eastern and Central Canada and Northeastern United States, Organic Fir Balsam Essential Oil was used for centuries for it Christmas tree like smell, which reminds many of the holidays.

 

Balsam fir oil from the evergreen Abies Balsamea tree, which has a narrow conic crown, with leaves that are flat and needle-like. They are arranged spirally on the shoot, but with the leaf bases twisted to appear in two more-or-less horizontal rows. The oil is obtained from this needle-like leaves.

 

Get your high quality Organic Fir Balsam Essential Oil today from Bulk Apothecary, at the best price online!


Get to Know Our Organic Fir Balsam Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Russia
Botanical Name: Abies Balsamea
Family Name: Pinaceae
INCI: Abies balsamea oil
Common Names: Siberian Fir Needle, Fir Needle Oil
Parts Used: Needles
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Fresh, Woody, Earthy, and Sweet
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.894
Solubility: Soluble In Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble In Water
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 61.1111°C

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Fir Balsam Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

11 Reviews

  • 5
    A strong scent, very coniferous!

    Posted by Unknown on 1st Sep 2016

    I love the conifers. This one is wonderfully strong and rather surprising, but I like it a lot.

  • 5
    very natural smell

    Posted by Rita Santamore on 13th Jul 2016

    Just what I needed.