Thyme (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Thyme Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$12.53
(5 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0046-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Thyme Essential Oil

SDS

  

Organic Thyme Essential Oil is a very ancient and highly respected oil. Derived from the Thymus Vulgaris plant, the name was obtained from the Greek word thymos, meaning perfume. Thyme Essential Oil uses and benefits were numerous to the ancients, with the Greeks and Romans using it in their temples, the Egyptians using it in their embalming process, and during the Middle ages it was used to invigorate one with courage.

 

This evergreen perennial shrub has a woody root system, branched stem, small elliptical greenish-gray aromatic leaves, and pale purple, “some thymes” mixed with white, flowers. The scent is sharp, warming, fresh, and herbaceous.

 

Experience the wonders of Organic Thyme Essential Oil today, by ordering your very own from Bulk Apothecary!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Thyme Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Thymus Vulgaris
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Thymus Vulgaris
Common Names: Thyme Oil
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Sharp, Warming, Fresh, Herbaceous, and Medicinal
Appearance: Colorless to Brownish
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.954
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 57.778°C

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Thyme Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

5 Reviews

  • 5
    3 Years Later and still 5 Stars

    Posted by Elaine Stegg on 2nd Mar 2019

    Did a review on this in 2016 and it's still a 5-star product! Thyme is great to add to cooking recipes (only a drop), skin lotions, and diffusers. Has a great herbal aroma - just like the spice you might have in your cupboard. Being able to get it in organic only makes it a better buy. If you haven't tried it yet - you should.

  • 5
    Happy customer

    Posted by J Lee on 11th Sep 2017

    Very happy with the products I've purchased and the timeliness of orders being received. I'm happy with Bulk Apothecary.

  • 5
    Very potent ~

    Posted by Elizabeth on 9th Jun 2017

    I just had a great result using it to clear up some skin condition I had - I can't be happier with my purchase !

  • 4
    Thyme EO

    Posted by Unknown on 18th Feb 2017

    I have used your oils many times, and really like them, I can get organic and that is important.

    thanks
    C Boucher

  • 5
    Great Product, Great Value

    Posted by Elaine Stegg on 10th Dec 2016

    Great value for the money and results are equal to what I got with the more expensive brands I've tried. Thank you! Also love that it's TILTH Organic Certified. I've tried quite a few of the Bulk Apothecary oil and have not been disappointed yet.