Nutmeg (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$8.67
(1 review) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0032-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil

SDS

 

Native to the Molucca islands, Grenada, Peneng, Java, and Sri Lanka, Myristica Fragrans is the source our high quality Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil. This evergreen tree has dense foliage and small dull-yellow flowers. The fruit resembles a small peach and the oil is obtained from the kernel.

 

Nutmeg Essential Oil was used by the Egyptians, and extensively throughout the Middle Ages for personal care. The oil today is used in much the same way, noted for it rich, spicy, sweet, and woody scent.

 

Try some Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil today from Bulk Apothecary, at the most affordable prices around!


Get to Know Our Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Myristica Fragrans
Family Name: Myristicaceae
INCI: Myristica fragrans kernel oil
Common Names: M. aromata, M. officinalis, Myristica fragrans,
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Rich, Spicy, Sweet, and Woody
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.919
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 68.333°C

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including safrole, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

1 Review

  • 5
    Smells just like nutmeg spice

    Posted by KM on 27th May 2017

    I am so glad to find this essential oil
    Love the smell, high grade and organic.
    Reasonable shipping cost and arrived well packed
    I will order some more when I finish this bottle