Spruce Black (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Spruce Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$9.08
(6 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0044-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Spruce Black Essential Oil

  SDS

Organic Spruce Black Essential Oil is derived from the branch and bark of the Picea Mariana tree, native to the Arctic regions, North America, and Canada. The tree has a straight trunk, with a narrow pointed crown, made up of short dropping branches, with upturned tips. The leaves are needle-like, and the tree produces small cones that turn dark purple upon ripening.

 

Many native Indians of the region use the cones for various daily tasks, includes decoration, and the oil was often used in festivals. The fresh, clean, sweet woody with earthy hints scent of Black Spruce Essential Oil makes it a very unique addition to any collection.

 

You can buy your Organic Spruce Black Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, at the best prices online!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Spruce Black Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Canada
Botanical Name: Picea Mariana
Family Name: Pinaeae
INCI: Picea Mariana
Common Names: Black Spruce, Spruce
Parts Used: Branch and Bark
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Fresh, Clean with Sweet Woody and Earthy Hints
Appearance: Colorless to Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.920
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 48°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Spruce Black Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

6 Reviews

  • 5
    Spruce Forest! Holiday must!

    Posted by Sarah on 3rd Dec 2018

    I tried a few oils looking for that perfect Christmas tree smell...THIS IS IT! It smells like you are walking through a pine (spruce) forest! Lasting scent. Thank you BA, love it!

  • 5
    Heavenly..truly Black Spruce...

    Posted by Julie Moskowitz on 24th Feb 2017

    So happy I use Young living oils and this is as good ..Thank You!

  • 5
    Heavenly..truly Black Spruce...

    Posted by Julie Moskowitz on 24th Feb 2017

    So happy I use Young living oils and this is as good ..Thank You!

  • 5
    Heavenly..truly Black Spruce...

    Posted by Julie Moskowitz on 24th Feb 2017

    So happy I use Young living oils and this is as good ..Thank You!

  • 5
    SMELLS GREAT

    Posted by NANCY HEBERT on 19th Dec 2016

    I love this scent. It is like a deep forest scent. Sweeter than the other evergreen scents. Great addition to soap for a more masculine scent but great as a unisex scent too.

  • 5
    Did not expect

    Posted by natalie on 5th Aug 2016

    Did not expect this oil, to smell like it does, I was so surprised, will definitely be purchasing again