null

Spearmint (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Spearmint Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$202.08
(6 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0043-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Spearmint Essential Oil

SDS

 

Native to the Mediterranean region, Mentha Spicata - the plant that produces Organic Spearmint Essential Oil - is a hardy perennial herb with bright green lance-shaped, sharply serrated leaves, and pink/lilac-colored flowers. Its low menthol content makes it unique different of its other mint oils. The Greeks and ancient Egypt used Spearmint for many personal uses, especially for its fresh minty scent; a trend that continues down today!

 

Buy your Organic Spearmint Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, at the best prices online!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Spearmint Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Mentha Spicata
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil
Common Names: Common Spearmint, Garden Spearmint, Green Mint, Lamb Mint, Spearmint
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Fresh Minty, Reminiscent of Peppermint
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.927
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 63.889°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Spearmint Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

6 Reviews

  • 5
    Good Quality Good Price

    Posted by Victoria on 10th Nov 2018

    I used to use top name brand essential oils (and paid top price for them, too). I order other products from Bulk Apothecary, so I decided to try out the organic oils and see if they match up to the quality of my others. They are maybe a little thinner, but other than that I cannot tell a difference between these and the top name brands (and I used the top name brands for a while).

    The spearmint has a great, authentic spearmint scent.

  • 5
    LOVE!

    Posted by Cindy on 4th May 2017

    If you love spearmint, you'll be thrilled with this...it's so true, so refreshing, so fresh. Larger bottle, next time!

  • 5
    Wonderful mint scent

    Posted by JC on 3rd May 2017

    We found this spearmint EO was perfect to pair with organic matcha to make a superb sugar & salt scrub. The ladies enjoy it some much they wish to eat it.

  • 5
    It has a great scent

    Posted by James Pierce on 24th Feb 2017

    I love the smell of Spearmint it was around our home when where I grew up. I love your products as always I am satisfied whit them

  • 5
    Smells wonderful

    Posted by Unknown on 10th Jan 2017

    Only takes a couple drops in the bath to soothe my muscles...the scent is so great!!!

  • 4
    Love the Spearmint Oil

    Posted by Michele Teller on 6th Oct 2016

    I use this oil in my Spearmint Eucalyptus foot scrubs and I like it very much.