Sage (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Sage Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$9.81
(8 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0042-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Sage Essential Oil

SDS

  

Organic Sage Essential Oil has many uses and benefits, facts recognized the ancient Chinese and Romans.

 

The Salvia Officinalis L. is an evergreen perennial herb with a woody base, soft gray-green oval leaves, and a mass of blue or violet flowers. Salvia Officinalis is derived from the Latin word salvare, meaning heal or save. The strong earthy, fruity, floral, and both nutty scent definitely save those smell receptacles from time to time.

 

Buy your Organic Sage Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, at the best price online!


Get to Know Our Organic Sage Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Salvia Officinalis L.
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Salvia Officinalis Oil
Common Names: Common Sage, Dalmatian, Garden Sage, True Sage, Sage Oil
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Earthy, Fruity, Floral that is Both Nutty and Herbaceous
Appearance: Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.912
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 93.333°C

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Sage Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

8 Reviews

  • 5
    Perfect

    Posted by CZ on 10th Nov 2018

    This sage oil is high quality and is exactly what I was looking for. Thank you!

  • 5
    purest oil I've found to date!

    Posted by Friar Tuck on 10th May 2018

    highest quality purest essential organic sage oil I've found to date, the chemistry is impeccable and the potency is very full. You can use this product with confidence sure that it's efficacy is unparalleled. Thank you for a wonderful product.

  • 4
    First time and impressed

    Posted by Unknown on 25th Jul 2017

    This is the first time using Sage Essential Oil and I believe I like it for my purpose; I mixed it with Coconut Oil and massaged the solution into my scalp.

  • 4
    Intense

    Posted by JC on 3rd May 2017

    We found this to be an extremely intense sage oil. The notes hit hard in very small quantities and easily overwhelmed the other oils we mixed with it. Hard to make it "subtle" on it's own as well.

  • 5
    Truly wonderful

    Posted by Ursula on 7th Feb 2017

    This is the best sage oil I've found. The aroma is soothing and strong. A little goes a long way. Will buy again.

  • 5
    Great Fragrance

    Posted by Mary on 5th Feb 2017

    Such a delightful fragrance. I use it to make a home sage smudge spray.

  • 5
    Smells Heavenly

    Posted by Kasia on 5th Dec 2016

    Great for creams, lotions and aroma therapy

  • 5
    Sage EO

    Posted by keileidh on 19th Jun 2016

    Great sage EO, I love it! Great for all uses and helpful for "cleaning" the air in the environment!