Palmarosa (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Palmarosa Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$6.55
(1 review) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0035-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Palmarosa Essential Oil

  

Organic Palmarosa Essential Oil is derived from the Cymbopogon Martinii, native to India and Indochina. It is a wild growing, herbaceous green and straw-colored grass, with long slender stems, terminal flowering tops and fragrant grassy leaves. The ancients Indian used Palmarosa Essential Oil for many of their daily tasks, and it is high revered today for its very unique sweet, floral and hint of rose scent.

 

Try some Organic Palmarosa Essential Oil today from Bulk Apothecary to experience this incredible oil for yourself!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Palmarosa Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon Martinii
Family Name: Poaceae
INCI: Cymbopogon Martini Oil
Common Names: Indian Geranium, Palmarosa, Rosha, Rusha
Parts Used: Grass
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Sweet, Floral with a Hint of Rose
Appearance: Yellow to Light Brown
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.886
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 88.889°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Palmarosa Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

1 Review

  • 4
    I love it!

    Posted by Unknown on 3rd Apr 2017

    Palmarosa has a very unique aroma. It is quite potent, with a high floral overtone and a deep, earthy undertone. It is slightly spicy and just a bit musty. It is not as spicy as patchouli or as sweetly floral as myrtle or rosewood, and is much earthier than cedarwood (Atlas). I love it, and would definitely buy again.