Lime Distilled (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Lime Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$7.34
(2 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0028-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Lime Distilled Essential Oil

 

The Citrus Aurantifolia or Lime tree produces a fruit called a Lime, which is processed to obtain Organic Lime Distilled Essential Oil. This evergreen tree has with smooth, green leaves, stiff sharp spines, and small white flowers. The Limes are green with the occasional yellow versions.


Originally from Asia, the tree was introduced into Europe by the Moors, at which point it was migrated to the Americas. Lime is now grown in warm countries, especially Italy, the West Indies, and the Americas. The sweet, fresh and citrus scent of Lime Essential Oil makes it a great addition to your essential oils kit, not to mention its many uses and benefits!

 

Purchase your Organic Lime Distilled Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, at the best prices online!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Lime Distilled Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Citrus Aurantifolia
Family Name: Rutaceae
INCI: Citrus Aurantifolia Oil
Common Names: Lime Oil, Distilled Lime
Parts Used: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Crisp, Sweet, Fresh, Characteristic of Citrus
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Greenish
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.863
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 45.556°C

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Lime Distilled Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

2 Reviews

  • 5
    Great Lime!!!

    Posted by Judy on 7th May 2017

    I use this lime in a hair spritz & I love it. I also love that the .5 oz & 2 oz bottles now have a dropper top.

  • 4
    A little too fruity

    Posted by J&L Pogonotrophics on 3rd May 2017

    Normally with citrus oils you get the scent of the zest and not so much the fruit. This is what we experienced with the standard lime EO. We are switching to all organic ingredients and have found this to be too sweet for our current formulations. It is also not as strong as the standard essential oil.