Geranium Egyptian (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Geranium Egyptian Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$9.64
(12 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0017-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Geranium Egypt Essential Oil

 SDS

Pelargonium Graveolens, the plant which produces Organic Geranium Egypt Essential Oil, is believed to have originated from South Africa, Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt, and Morocco. It wasn’t until the 17th century it was introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France, where many people fell in love with the many Geranium Essential Oil benefits and uses.

 

There are about 700 different varieties of the plant, all having a similar hairy perennial shrub with pointed leaves, serrated edges, and pinkish-white flowers. Many centuries ago the essential oil and plant was believed to keep evil spirits at bay. The strong, sweet, green, and fresh scent keeps many customers coming coming back for more of this awesome oil!

 

Get your Organic Geranium Egypt Essential Oil today from Bulk Apothecary, where quality is always higher than the price!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Geranium Egypt Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Egypt
Botanical Name: Pelargonium Graveolens
Family Name: Geraniaceae
INCI: Pelargonium graveolens flower oil
Common Names: Egyptian Geranium, Rose Geranium
Parts Used: Leaf and Flower
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Fresh, Herbaceous, Sweet, and Green
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Greenish Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.892
Solubility: Soluble In Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble In Water
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 73.889°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Geranium Egypt Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

 

12 Reviews

  • 5
    Check screw cap

    Posted by Robb Rezak on 9th Dec 2018

    Great product packaged perfect except the screw cap was loose. When I unwrapped it. It was loose and oil was on the bottle. I am not saying this in a bad way it just happened that's all . Love your products ,will buy from you always and only you . Robb

  • 5
    Love this Fragrance

    Posted by Gena on 26th Aug 2018

    I enjoy this scent mixed with argan oil for my face, it has a nice light smell so I get aromatherapy for hours and the skin benefits to boot.

  • 5
    High quality oil, I am in love with this scent!

    Posted by cynthia on 17th Feb 2018

    lovely oil, has a earthy smell with undertone of rose. I wanted to roll in it!

  • 5
    What a Lovely Scented Oil!

    Posted by Unknown on 19th Oct 2017

    Being new in purchasing essential oils, I was skeptical in the quality and therapeutic benefits I heard so much about. How surprised I was to experience this beautifully scented oil! I slept very well that night, and awoke feeling very well rested. The service is great, shipped promptly, and they tape the bottles so there's no worry about accidental leakage. I would highly recommend this product!

  • 5
    Lovely!

    Posted by Janice on 22nd Jun 2017

    Very nice in my homemade products!

  • 5
    Effective

    Posted by Alex J. on 21st May 2017

    This essential oil is pure and fragrant. It smells more like a whole plant rather than a sweet flower which is pleasantly earthy. I got the 2oz bottle which comes with a dropper top.

  • 5
    Superb - Impressively Splendid

    Posted by Unknown on 25th Jan 2017

    Noteworthy High Quality at first sniff!!!

  • 5
    Geranium

    Posted by Debra Allen on 13th Jan 2017

    I had no idea what this scent was like. At first sniff i did not like it but i have now read up on its uses and i love it in my diffuser and also mix it with water in a spray bottle for a deodorant :)
    I love the scent now

  • 5
    Great Scent, great oil

    Posted by Elaine Stegg on 10th Dec 2016

    Use the organic geranium in my dandruff shampoo and topically in a carrier to help reduce swelling in husband's hands and ankles. Smells great and has been every bit as effective as the expensive brands.