Geranium Egyptian (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Geranium Egyptian Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$9.64
(12 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0017-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Geranium Egypt Essential Oil

 SDS

Pelargonium Graveolens, the plant which produces Organic Geranium Egypt Essential Oil, is believed to have originated from South Africa, Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt, and Morocco. It wasn’t until the 17th century it was introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France, where many people fell in love with the many Geranium Essential Oil benefits and uses.

 

There are about 700 different varieties of the plant, all having a similar hairy perennial shrub with pointed leaves, serrated edges, and pinkish-white flowers. Many centuries ago the essential oil and plant was believed to keep evil spirits at bay. The strong, sweet, green, and fresh scent keeps many customers coming coming back for more of this awesome oil!

 

Get your Organic Geranium Egypt Essential Oil today from Bulk Apothecary, where quality is always higher than the price!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Geranium Egypt Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Egypt
Botanical Name: Pelargonium Graveolens
Family Name: Geraniaceae
INCI: Pelargonium graveolens flower oil
Common Names: Egyptian Geranium, Rose Geranium
Parts Used: Leaf and Flower
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Fresh, Herbaceous, Sweet, and Green
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Greenish Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.892
Solubility: Soluble In Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble In Water
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 73.889°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Geranium Egypt Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

 

12 Reviews

  • 5
    n/a

    Posted by Unknown on 8th Nov 2016

    I love all my oils so far that I have purchased.

  • 5
    Geranium Joy!

    Posted by Unknown on 20th Oct 2016

    Love this "stuff!" Geranium essential oil is great for fighting shingles, for example...a reoccurring problem for me for decades. A great anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, antivirus. Your skin will love it, also.

  • 5
    Geranium Egyption

    Posted by Cheryl Dunham on 13th Jul 2016

    This smells wonderful. I made a body butter with this, lemongrass, and lavender, everyone loves it.