Cinnamon Bark (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Cinnamon Bark (Certified Organic) Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$17.31
(10 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0007-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

SDS

An important trade commodity to the ancient Indians, Chinese, and Egyptians, Organic Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil was a staple in the everyday living of many cultures in ancient times.

Modern day Cinnamon is native to Indonesia, but also cultivated in Sri Lanka and India. The rust colored tree has a pale brown and papery bark with thick quills that roll inside each other. Its unique sweet and spicy scent makes it a great scent for almost any occasion.

Buy your Organic Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today to experience this high quality oil at prices that will have you coming back for more!

Get to Know Our Organic Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Family Name: Lauraceae
INCI: Cinnamomum zeylanicum bark oil
Common Names: Cinnamon Bark, True Cinnamon
Parts Used: Bark
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Floral, Sweet, and Spicy
Appearance: Yellow to Orange
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 1.005
Solubility: Slightly Soluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 87.700°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including safrole, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

10 Reviews

  • 5
    Great quality

    Posted by iamdanielkitchen@gmail.com on 16th May 2019

    I prefer the smell of cinnamon bark over cinnamon leaf. It is a rich cinnamon that I think is worth the additional cost.

  • 5
    Exactly as Expected

    Posted by Glenn on 28th Dec 2018

    I received my order of Organic Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil on-time and as expected. The oil smells wonderful and appears to be of high quality. I have ordered before from Bulk Apothecary and will do so again.

  • 5
    Good Stuff

    Posted by kevin sliger on 19th Nov 2018

    Compare it to the membership product and I couldn't tell the difference. Plus it is organic. I get my oils from here now because it's about 2/3 cheaper than buying from a member of the other place.

  • 5
    Authentic cinnamon smell

    Posted by mawkey@gmail.com on 2nd Jun 2018

    This cinnamon was the authentic smell of cinnamon candy or cinnamon toast... one of my favorite scents.

  • 5
    Very good price & quality replacement for pricier 'members only' oil, for cancer protocol.

    Posted by kddlporter on 6th Dec 2017

    I'm enjoying the cinnamon bark in my diffuser through the daytime occasionally, but mainly use it with honey and/or a bit of cinnamon bark powder, interspersing with ginger and turmeric w/black pepper as recommended by the 'dirt cheap' protocol at cancertutor website. .....Appreciate the reminder to use it in place of sweeteners & as a good help in avoiding sugar-swings & drops. Cinnamon is helpful against yeast & managing diabetic symptoms. Have always studied nutrition, health and gardening for health/highest nutritional as a hobby: a stressful few years & cancer diagnosis made me reach even further & actually put it into practice! Not the only think I'm doing, but an important part....and my cancer antigen bloodwork is moving in the right direction, praise the Lord! So we're thankful & planning on hanging around in this ol' tabernacle a while longer til the Lord decides no more can be done in this dying temporal & its time for the upgrade to the incorruptible Temple :-) God is good, and so is the cinnamon He provided to help nourish & sustain us through after the apostolic gifts marking the new testament passed away! Very thankful. 1 Cor 15, Philippians 2, 1 Tim 5, and 2 Peter 1 KJB.

  • 5
    My transition from sugar to cinnamon bark

    Posted by Kitty Maier on 21st Jul 2017

    For decades, I have tried to eliminate All sugar (including stevia etc.)in my diet. With the use of using cinnamon I have been successful. It can be used on cereal, oatmeal on in tea or coffee. Tastes great as well as helping to balance blood sugar. I carry some in my purse and when I have a latte or cappucino I put five drops of cinnamon bark in the cup and Voila...a nice beverage. This has helped me remain sugar free and to date a loss of 30 pounds. Can`t be more pleased!

  • 4
    Cinnamon Extreme

    Posted by Thomas Owen on 17th Jul 2017

    Remember Atomic Fire Balls from your childhood? Or those cinnamon flavored toothpicks? They come close to the aroma and sensitizing abilities of this oil. If you are familiar with Cinnamon Leaf Oil, multiply that by 1000, and that is Cinnamon Bark oil. I do not recommend using this in anything that may touch your skin (skin care, room sprays, cleaners, etc.), even if diluted, unless you like that tingly burning feeling.

  • 4
    Exactly what I expected

    Posted by Unknown on 3rd Apr 2017

    This oil is great. It smells and tastes exactly like the red hot cinnamon candies! But as it is a hot oil, it requires A LOT of dilution before being used topically.

  • 5
    Wonderful aroma

    Posted by brittbeatriz401@gmail.com on 28th Feb 2017

    I use it to make anointing Oil, was perfect