Basil Sweet (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Basil Sweet (Certified Organic) Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$14.31
(1 review) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0002-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Basil Sweet Essential Oil

SDS

The Sweet Basil Plant, famously called “king of herbs/plant” and “royal herb/plant”, produces the ever famous Organic Basil Sweet Essential Oil from its green leaves.

Revered for it stimulating and invigorating smell, this organic essential oil is believed to originate in ancient India where cultivation started at least 5,000 years ago. There was no keeping this oil from the rest of the world, and Basil Sweet Essential Oil was soon a staple across Europe and South East Asia.

You can purchase your Organic Basil Sweet Essential Oil today from Bulk Apothecary at the best price around!

Get to Know Our Organic Basil Sweet Essential Oil

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Ociumum basilicum
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Ociumum basilicum oil
Common Names: Common Basil, European Basil, Genovese Basil, Great Basil, Linalool Basil, Saint Joseph's Wort, Sweet French Basil, True Basil
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Spicy, Floral, Characteristic of Basil
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Amber
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.892
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 82.2°C

 

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Basil Sweet Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene and estragole, which are known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

1 Review

  • 5
    very sweet pure scent

    Posted by Joyce Manier on 16th Feb 2019

    Love how description adds in origin, Latin name, whether or not organic. Love that oils are 100% pure and undiluted. Love the quality and the price, I'm able to care for my family affordably. Thank you