Ylang II (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Organic Ylang II Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$14.17
(4 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0049-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Ylang Ylang II Essential Oil

SDS

 

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is extracted at different times during the flower's distillation. Organic Ylang Ylang II Essential Oil is obtained from the second distillation of the Cananga Odorata. These different extraction points are referred to as grades, and the Ylang Ylang Oil is graded by extra, I, II, or III. The aromatic scent decreases as the grade increases, though they all are still quite strong which attests to the power of the tree.

 

The Cananga Odorata is a tall tropical tree with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve/yellow flowers. It is native to the Comores, Java, Madagascar, Reunion, and Sumatra. The name means 'flower of flowers'. Used for centuries by locals, and later by European explorers who traded these precious flowers Ylang Ylang Essential Oil benefits and uses are numerous. Cementing its uniqueness is its outstanding sweet, exotic, and floral scent!

 

Buy your Organic Ylang Ylang II Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, where quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Ylang Ylang II Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Madagascar
Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata
Family Name: Annonaceae
INCI: Cananga Odorata Flower Oil
Common Names: Wintergreen Oil
Parts Used: Flower
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Sweet, Exotic, and Floral
Appearance: Pale to Golden Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.935
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 82.222°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Ylang Ylang II Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

4 Reviews

  • 5
    Great Oil

    Posted by Janet Hanke on 21st Sep 2018

    Although I am not real familiar with a variety of ylang ylang essential oils, this one is very well received in my bath bombs and seems true to its scent, from customers who are more familiar with the oil. It is now an essential ngredient in one of my most popular bath bombs.

  • 5
    Love This Oil

    Posted by Gena on 26th Aug 2018

    I love blending this with argan oil and using it on my face, it reminds me of daffodils it has a very natural pure smell to it.

  • 5
    Ylang Ylang II

    Posted by J McMorris on 3rd Jan 2017

    I am very pleased with the South Sea Island Smell of this Organic Oil. It mixes well with other essential oils. I can't wait to create my own fragrances.

  • 5
    The best organic Ylang I have used.......

    Posted by Reinaldo Lopez on 24th Oct 2016

    I use this to scent one of my formulas and really just the fact of knowing it is organic is a treat for my clients. I love it and will keep buying it as long as they carry it. Get it, you won't be disappointed.