Tea Tree (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$14.79
(19 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0045-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Tea Tree Essential Oil

SDS

 

Most people have been introduced to essential oils through three words, Tea Tree Oil. Organic Tea Tree Essential Oil is probably one of the more well-known oils among adults and teenagers.

 

The Melaleuca Alternifolia is a small tree from Australia with needle-like leaves and heads of sessile yellow or purplish flowers. The oil is derived from the leaves of the tree, and is mainly produced in Australia. Beyond recorded history, Tea Tree Essential Oil uses and benefits were passed down from generation after generation by the native people of Australia, called Aborigines. There vast usage knowledge on the oil made them primary pioneer in its use today.

 

The fresh, antiseptic, and minty scent makes the oil a must have for many! Don't be left behind! Order your Organic Tea Tree Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Tea Tree Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Australia
Botanical Name: Melaleuca Alternifolia
Family Name: Myrtaceae
INCI: Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil
Common Names: Tea Tree, Ti-tree
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Fresh, Antiseptic, Mint, and Spice Back-Notes
Appearance: Colorless to Yellowish-Green
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.890
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 60°C

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Tea Tree Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

19 Reviews

  • 5
    I love it

    Posted by Unknown on 1st Oct 2018

    Smell really good and work amazing !!

  • 5
    A Requirement in my Cleaning & First Aid Kits

    Posted by Elaine Stegg on 26th Aug 2018

    Cannot say enough about the benefits of Tea Tree oil. I have seen it clear up fungus and infections that even antibiotic ointment couldn't touch. It's great in laundry; in hand sanitizer; mixed with witch hazel to help stop smelly shoe odor caused by bacteria. I frequently use it neat, but it can be diluted with a carrier oil for topical applications in sensitive areas. Definitely a requirement in my household cleaning kit and in my first aid kits.

  • 5
    Tea Tree Oil

    Posted by g r a c e on 11th May 2018

    I have never used this oil in any of my products before but people kept on telling me I had to try it. I got some of my the oil and I am going to use it in a Tea Tree and Aloe Facial Bar. I can't wait to try it out!

  • 5
    Good Quality for Baby Wipes

    Posted by Unknown on 4th Jan 2018

    I got this Tea Tree Oil to use specifically for baby wipes, as I found a great recipe for a wipe solution that prevents and treats rashes on babies. Got it from Bulk Apothecary because it was the best price I could find for USDA Certified Organic oil. My baby is almost 6mo and has had very few rashes, none that last more than half a day.

  • 5
    Good service

    Posted by IR on 27th Oct 2017

    Good quality, excellent service.
    I love this company.
    IR

  • 5
    Great use on Shingles

    Posted by P.ann on 16th Sep 2017

    I am having Shingle as I am typing this review. I had brought a 16oz bottle over 5 years ago and this week I took out and tried on my Shingles because it is so uncomfortable experience while the hurricane Irma came to my area and no pharmacy was open to pickup my antibiotic.

    I put few drop mixed in with few drop of aloe vera and used Qtip to put the mixed solution on the affected areas with Shingles twice a day and did a full bath soap with only water and 2 teaspoon of the oil. After bath, I put mixed solution on and bandage in cloth bandage and do not use the bandage with sticky glue on skin, you will not be happy when pull out.

    As of the 5th day, I can see great outcome result that the Shingles is no longer spread more out, no out break with the liquid and some areas are starting to clear out. I am glad I find this oil to be a great useful. My skin will not have any extreme scar like most people with Shingles have.

  • 5
    Powerful Oil

    Posted by C.N. on 15th May 2017

    I love this oil. You only need a few drops mixed with pure grade of olive oil. The smallest bottle will last you a while.

  • 5
    Tea Tree Oil greet for hair growth.

    Posted by Mary H. on 3rd May 2017

    I like the aroma. I add a few drops to my shampoo( Castile Soap).
    This oil along with the Castile Soap make my hair squeaky clean.

  • 5
    Tea tree oil

    Posted by Randolph Lynch on 20th Jan 2017

    Good product excellent service