Eucalyptus Lemon (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Lemon (Certified Organic) Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$5.52
(13 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0014-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Lemon Eucalyptus (Citrodora) Essential Oil

 SDS

Yes, you read that correctly! Organic Lemon Eucalyptus (Citrodora) Essential Oil is an actual tree that is native to Australia, Vietnam, and Madagascar, but it is also grown in India, South Africa, Guatemala, Egypt, Colombia, Indonesia, and Albania.

 

The Eucalyptus Citriodora tree has smooth, pale, uniform, slightly mottled bark, which is white to coppery in the summer. It has a conspicuously narrow-leaved crown which smells strongly of lemons. The strong lemon and mint scent makes it one of the more revered oils in the Eucalyptus Essential Oil family.

 

Try your very own Organic Lemon Eucalyptus (Citrodora) Essential Oil today from Bulk Apothecary!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Lemon Eucalyptus (Citrodora) Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus citriodora
Family Name: Myrtaceae
INCI: Eucalyptus Citrodora Oil
Common Names: Lemon Eucalyptus, Lemon-Scented Eucalyptus, Spotted Gum
Parts Used: Leaf and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Lemon, Minty, Slightly Camphoraceous Odor with a Sweet Citronella Tone
Appearance: Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.877
Solubility: Soluble In Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble In Water
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 98.889°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Lemon Eucalyptus (Citrodora) Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

 

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

13 Reviews

  • 5
    Amazing!

    Posted by HIGOR LIMA on 24th Mar 2019

    This is truly my favorite essential oil. It goes well with almost every blend I make.
    I recommend it to everyone.

  • 5
    Great stuff for steam cleaning floors

    Posted by Val on 27th Oct 2018

    I put a 1/4 tsp of this in a large spray bottle, fill it with water and mist my kitchen and bathroom floors while steam mopping them, plus leaves a fantastic scent behind while it sanitizes.
    BA always sends the best, and delivers it at warp speed, too.

  • 5
    Life saver

    Posted by Lu on 23rd Sep 2018

    According to a Plain Dealer article, this particular oil will combat mosquitoes. It’s a blessing bulk apothecary carry the eucalyptus lemon oil.

  • 5
    Customer's love this scent!

    Posted by Kathy Lucero on 8th Mar 2018

    I added this with tea tree oil and it has flew off the shelf in a cold pressed soap. I'm now having to make double my batch! :-))

  • 5
    More lemon than eucalyptus

    Posted by Vaelkyrja on 10th Feb 2018

    Lemony, clean, bright citrus, with the camphorous, bitter green notes of eucalyptus. It's perfection in a bottle and smells like Spotlessness. An excellent addition to laundry soaps or home-made cleaners, topically as a bug spray, and in shampoo as a treatment for flaky scalp.

  • 5
    Excellent bug repellant

    Posted by Karen on 11th Aug 2017

    I used this in our candles and it worked great.
    Quality oil at an excellent price. Definitely buying again.

  • 4
    Great combo Euc and Lemon

    Posted by Mary L Spencer on 10th Apr 2017

    Ultra fast shipping and a great product.

  • 5
    Super Oil

    Posted by Stephanie Burke-Edwards on 20th Feb 2017

    I put a couple drops of this oil into almost everything I make. I am assured that my lotions and potions are going to get any microbe they come into contact with and remain clean and safe for my skin. I love the fresh scent.

  • 5
    If heaven smells like this!

    Posted by Bobby on 1st Feb 2017

    Purchased this oil to use as a mosquito repellent down in Panama. I'm not quite sure how well it did for that, as it was windy and the bugs just weren't hanging out. However, the oil was very refreshing to use as it always provided a very positive scent. Our senses seemed to come alive when we put it on, and the comments from others smelling the oil was also very pleasant. In addition, our home always smelled good as we used it with our home made paper diffuser. Well... we used all of our supply down in Panama, and as soon as we returned to California we purchased more, this time in a larger quanity. Cool stuff for sure!