Anise Star (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Anise Star Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$6.81
(5 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0001-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Pure Organic Anise Star Essential Oil

Wondering what is Star Anise essential oil? Derived from the star-shaped fruit of the evergreen Star Anise tree, Illicium verum, our Organic Anise Star Essential Oil represents Bulk Apothecary’s mission to the fullest; extremely high quality products at the most competitive prices.

Anise Star essential oil was a staple in ancient Southwest China and Vietnam, and many ancient Asian countries, a trend which has trickled down to our time. The Anise tree produces a brown star shaped fruit, whose seeds are used to extract the essential oil.

Do yourself a favor and buy your Organic Anise Star Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today!

Get to Know Our Organic Anise Star Essential Oil

Country of Origin: Southwest China and Vietnam
Botanical Name: Illicium verum
Family Name: Illiciaceae
INCI: Illicium Verum Fruit/Seed Oil
Common Names: Chinese Star Anis, Badiam, Star Anise, Star Anise Seed, Takkola
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Crushed, Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Sharp Anise and Licorice-Like
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.9772
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 83.300°C

 

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Anise Star Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including estragole, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

5 Reviews

  • 5
    Excellent

    Posted by EVANGELINE GEMBALA on 6th Mar 2017

    I suffer from serve migraineS, 5 days long on average. I learned from a homeopath that Anise and peppermint helps. I grow Anise in my garden and love the smell and it does help. Now I can have the scent year round.

  • 5
    It has a great scent

    Posted by James Pierce on 24th Feb 2017

    I am looking forward to trying it so soon

  • 5
    Delightful!

    Posted by Weeyahneh on 23rd Jan 2017

    Very high quality EO. The fragrance has a light black licorice smell .. perfect.

  • 5
    Anise oil

    Posted by Luisa on 2nd Nov 2016

    Love this stuff I make Italian cookies and this has added a nice stronger taste

  • 5
    Anise Star EO

    Posted by keileidh on 19th Jun 2016

    Lovely! I love anise star (to eat and to use in products). I also like it in my diffuser to keep me going all day!