Pure Organic Anise Star Essential Oil
Wondering what is Star Anise essential oil? Derived from the star-shaped fruit of the evergreen Star Anise tree, Illicium verum, our Organic Anise Star Essential Oil represents Bulk Apothecary’s mission to the fullest; extremely high quality products at the most competitive prices.
Anise Star essential oil was a staple in ancient Southwest China and Vietnam, and many ancient Asian countries, a trend which has trickled down to our time. The Anise tree produces a brown star shaped fruit, whose seeds are used to extract the essential oil.
Do yourself a favor and buy your Organic Anise Star Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today!
Get to Know Our Organic Anise Star Essential Oil
Country of Origin: Southwest China and Vietnam
Botanical Name: Illicium verum
Family Name: Illiciaceae
INCI: Illicium Verum Fruit/Seed Oil
Common Names: Chinese Star Anis, Badiam, Star Anise, Star Anise Seed, Takkola
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Crushed, Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Sharp Anise and Licorice-Like
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.9772
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 83.300°C
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Anise Star Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.
WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including estragole, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.
Anise Star Essential Oil
Lovely essential oil. My lower rating is due to the difficulty of locating IFRA or safe usage rates. I've wasted so much time trying to locate them when they should be easily available on the website. I've always recommended Bulk Apothecary for quality and value, but for safety and ease of use for bath and body manufacturers... I can't recommend it anymore until that gets fixed.
Like Black Licorice, but Better!
As a fan of black licorice I love being able to have it in a soap! The Anise Star is strong and sweet with a warm, spicy tinge and yet a smoky and breezy evergreen musk to it. Using it in my cold-process soap resulted in no problems and an incredibly smooth bar.
I suffer from serve migraineS, 5 days long on average. I learned from a homeopath that Anise and peppermint helps. I grow Anise in my garden and love the smell and it does help. Now I can have the scent year round.
It has a great scent
I am looking forward to trying it so soon
Very high quality EO. The fragrance has a light black licorice smell .. perfect.
Anise Star EO
Lovely! I love anise star (to eat and to use in products). I also like it in my diffuser to keep me going all day!