Coconut Oil (76 degree)

Coconut Oil (76 degree)
Pricing Starting at:
$3.33
(478 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-30
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Coconut Oil (76 degree)

SDS

 

Coconut Oil (76 degree) benefits are numerous and it’s one of the major reasons it’s revered among personal care manufacturers; it’s versatile! The Cocos nucifera, or Coconut palm tree, can grow up to 98 feet, with leaves that can grow up to 20 feet long. Coconut trees can take 6 to 10 years to bear its first fruit, taking another 15 to 20 years to reach peak production. The fruit itself is botanically not a true nut, but a drupe. The husk of a Coconut can be yellow, green, brownish, or a mix of all three, while it’s shell is almost always brown and fibrous looking, and is sometimes referred to as “brown skin”. The coconut oil is extracted from the white part found inside the shell.

 

Coconuts have a long history of importance and mentions. The earliest record of the the coconut palm tree was around 545 AD by Cosmos of Alexandria, with other notable mentions coming from Marco Polo in 1280, Ludovico di Varthema in 1510, and even in the Story of Sinbad the Sailor; however, in 1521 an Italian by the name of Antonio Pigafetta gave the first detailed description of the Coconut. While the origin of Coconuts, it is generally accepted that they are native to the India-Indonesia region. One thing that everyone agrees on is the versatility of Coconut Oil uses as a carrier/base oil, something that you should experience today!

 

Order your Coconut Oil (76 degree) from Bulk Apothecary, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Coconut Oil (76 degree)

 

Country of Origin: Malaysia, Philippines, Indonesia
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Common Names: Coconut Palm Oil, Coconut, Coco
Parts Used: Coconut Palm Nut
Form: Solid (Melts at 76 Degrees Fahrenheit)
Color: Yellowish Off-White
Scent: Odorless
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined, Bleached, and Deodorized (RBD)
Organic Certified: No

coconut-oil-rbd

 

Looking for other Coconut Oil options? Check out our Coconut Oil (92 degree), Extra Virgin Coconut Oil (Organic), and Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT - Medium Chain Triglycerides).

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Coconut Oil 76 Degree. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

478 Reviews

  • 5
    Outstanding quality, will buy again

    Posted by Valerie Wilson on 17th Jun 2019

    I make soaps, lotions, lip & beard balms, etc - and this is a very high quality coconut oil. I was purchasing smaller quantities from a local store, but will now buy my coconut oil from BA. Fast shipping, and arrived in a 35 lb pail with handle, and is very easy to scoop out what I need. So much easier than handling the smaller jars!

  • 5
    Excellent Quality Coconut Oil for Soaping

    Posted by Candice on 16th Jun 2019

    The best price for the best quality coconut oil I have used thus far! Quickly shipped. No odor. Clean. Great product. Repeat customer.

  • 5
    Excellent Quality Coconut Oil for Soaping

    Posted by Candice on 16th Jun 2019

    The best price for the best quality coconut oil I have used thus far! Quickly shipped. No odor. Clean. Great product. Repeat customer.

  • 5
    Wonderful product!

    Posted by Catherine Williams on 31st Jan 2019

    I use this in my shampoos and lotion bars, it is by far the best quality and best priced I have found!

  • 5
    Great product

    Posted by Wendi Kauffman on 23rd Dec 2018

    I am a soap maker and this is where I buy all of my supplies. Top quality and great price.

  • 5
    Awesome

    Posted by Jennifer Hill on 1st Dec 2018

    This coconut oil is great. I love using it in my soaps.

  • 5
    Awesome

    Posted by Jenn on 1st Dec 2018

    This coconut oil is great. I love using it in my soaps.

  • 5
    Great product, fantastic price!

    Posted by Wendy on 20th Nov 2018

    This is by far the cheapest bulk coconut oil I have found! The quality is wonderful and I use it daily in my cp soaps.

  • 5
    One of the Best places to order from

    Posted by Diana Teal on 5th Nov 2018

    Have been buying from for years! Super fast delivers as well! Highly recommend!