Buckthorn Bark

Buckthorn Bark
Pricing Starting at:
$11.48
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
209170-31sw-0132
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Buckthorn Bark

 

The ever popular Buckthorn Bark is revered by most herbalists for it versatility and plant power! The Buckthorn tree, Rhamnus frangula, is a multi-branched shrub that can grow up to 12 feet producing black shiny Buckthorn berries, about the size of a pea, surrounded by small greenish-yellow flowers, and small green leaves. However, it’s the smooth blackish-brown bark that’s the star of the show! The bark is collected, dried, then cut and sifted for your convenience.

 

Native to North Africa, Europe, and North Asia, Buckthorn has a long history with many civilizations, who used the herb for many personal care applications in their daily lives. Many ancient medical writings references the herb, which also has a bit for controversial mystery surrounding it. Today, the bark can potentially be used many industrial and personal care products, to the benefits of its makers and users!

 

Buy your Buckthorn Bark from Bulk Apothecary today, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Buckthorn Bark

 

Country of Origin: Bulgaria (Inorganic) and Croatia (Organic)
Botanical Name: Rhamnus frangula
Common Names: Alder Buckthorn, Alder Dogwood, Arrowwood, Black Alder Tree, Black Dogwood, European Black Alder, Glossy Buckthorn, Persian Berries, European Buckthorn, Highwaythorn, Waythorn, Hartsthorn, Ramsthorn
Parts Used: Dried tree bark
Form: Cut and Sifted
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes (Option labeled as such)

 

Looking for other Buckthorn options? Try our Buckthorn Bark Powder today!

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Buckthorn Bark. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.