Birch Bark

Birch Bark
$13.30
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
201065-31sw-0075
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Birch Tree Bark

 

Birch Tree Bark is considered to be very valuable in building for its strong, cardboard like, water resistant nature. As a herb, its importance just got bumped up seven fold! Introducing our cut and sifted Birch Bark. Obtained by stripping the pale gray papery bark of the Birch tree, which by the way can grow up to 100 feet, Birch Bark was used for many centuries by natives in Europe, the Mediterranean region, Asia, and North America.

 

“Birch” is thought to be derived from the Sanskrit word meaning “tree whose bark is used to write on.” Yes! Birch bark was used to write on, in addition to the many other personal care applications that it was highly revered for! Today, the Birch Bark has many possible personal and industrial manufacturing uses that you can begin to experience.

 

Purchase your Birch Bark from Bulk Apothecary today, where quality always win over price!

 

Get to Know Our Birch Bark

 

Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Botanical Name: Betula pubescens
Common Names: White Birch, Canoe Birch, Paper Birch, Alamo Birch
Form: Cut and Sifted
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: No

 

Looking for other Birch options? Check out our Birch Sweet Essential Oil and Birch Tar Essential Oil.

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Birch Bark. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production