Lavandin Grosso (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

Certified Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$5.52
(10 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
23-0023-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil

 

You may be wondering what is Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil and how it differs regular Lavender oil. For starters, Lavandin is a hybrid plant developed in 1900 by crossing true Lavender (L. angustifolia) with Spike Lavender. Extensively grown in France, the Lavandula Hybrida plant is larger than the Lavender plant with a woody stem and blue or gray flowers. It also has a more camphor-like smell than regular Lavender Oil.

 

You can get your high quality Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil right here at Bulk Apothecary at the best price around!


Get to Know Our Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: France
Botanical Name: Lavandula Hybrida
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Lavandula hybrida oil
Common Names: Lavandin, Bastard Lavender
Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Piercing Camphor-Like Smell with Some Light, Floral Undertones Characteristic of Lavender
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.899
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 66.111°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

 

Warning Icon WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including myrcene, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov or our Proposition 65 page.

10 Reviews

  • 5
    The Best Aroma Lavender Oil

    Posted by DEH on 10th Jan 2019

    I really love this organic lavender oil and the fragrance is great and smells delicious - different than the other brands I usually buy. Glad I found this. This will be my go-to lavender oil from now on. Hope it stays around for a long time.

  • 5
    Great aroma

    Posted by Suze on 4th Dec 2018

    I love this aroma it is just as nice as lavender and organic. When I couldn’t get lavender this was available and I wasn’t disappointed.

  • 5
    Awesome

    Posted by Judy Rogers on 28th Jan 2018

    aroma is wonderful!

  • 5
    Awesome

    Posted by Judy Rogers on 28th Jan 2018

    aroma is wonderful!

  • 5
    Awesome

    Posted by Judy Rogers on 28th Jan 2018

    aroma is wonderful!

  • 5
    smells great

    Posted by Unknown on 10th Nov 2017

    I like the top that allows one to dispense just a couple of drops though an eye dropper would probably allow more control. Still, its better than an open mouth bottle. The oil is quickly absorbed into the skin and it smells good, not too sweet or floral.

  • 5
    Great scent !!!!!

    Posted by Jade on 21st Apr 2017

    Great scent fresh and floral

  • 5
    quality essential oils priced right

    Posted by Unknown on 18th Nov 2016

    as a massage therapist I have tried a lot of essential oils and have been asked to join multi-level marketing expensive essential oil companies. Finding oils available at an amazing price with bulk apothecary has been wonderful. With so many to choose from; organic, therapeutic grade and fragrance oils, I always find what I need.

  • 5
    Awesome Lavender

    Posted by Riverwolf1 on 10th Nov 2016

    I purchased 3 types of Lavender,and love them all, but must say this is my favorite thus far. Very good quality,great price and it feels wonderful on the skin. I highly recommend this product to all Lavender lovers,and for those who have not tried lavender but always wanted to..this is a fantastic one for your first experience.