Rosehip Oil (Certified Organic)

Rosehip Oil (Certified Organic)
Pricing Starting at:
$7.68
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
OrgRosehip-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Rosehip Oil Supplier

We are one of the nations largest suppliers of organic rosehip oil and have the ability to supply customers of any size at market leading prices.  Today we supply material to some of the best known retail brands and offer contract filling services starting at just 2,500 units on our organic rosehip oil.  We typically stock a large amount of oil here in the U.S. for immediate shipment but also have the ability to supply full containers direct from the producer in India. All of our organic rosehip oil is oil is GC tested for purity and is sourced exclusively from reputable producers from around the globe.  All products are then filled in our FDA audited Drug Facility where we are regularly audited to ensure we are following cGMP's which ensure's our organic rosehip oil meets strict safety standards. 

Best Organic Rosehip Oil

Certified Organic Rosehip Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help with dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is commonly used as a moisturizer and is used regularly in products that are targeted towards reducing the appearance of scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions so please do a patch test on the skin before using it.  Our organic rosehip oil is also a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids and is high in GLA (gamma linoleic acid).  Because of it’s emollient properties and ability to strengthen the hair shaft it is a popular choice for use in hair care products.   

It is important to note that these statements have not been evaluated by the fda and any comments above are not meant to treat or cure any ailment or disease. 

For other applications we also carry dried rose hips.  These are commonly used in potpourri, tea and countless other applications.  

Common Uses: Certified Organic Rosehip Oil is increasingly popular with massage therapists and is commonly used in cosmetic and skincare applications.

Color: Pale yellow to deep golden liquid.

Consistency:  Medium viscosity Carrier Oil

Aromatic Description: Similar profile to other carrier oils.

Absorption: Organic Rosehip Oil is considered a “drying oil” because of it's quick absorption by the skin.  This means it does not leave an oily feel.

Shelf Life: Shelf life is up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. 

Cautions: Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne in high concentrations, and for some individuals, it may cause sensitivity to light if it gets into their eyes.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

 

 

Benefits of Organic Rosehip Oil

 

Country of Origin: India, Chile
Botanical Name: Rosa Canina, Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Eglanteria, Rosa Moschata

Common Names: Rosehip Oil, Rose Hip Oil, 

Parts Used: Seeds
Form: Solid (Melts at 76 Degrees Fahrenheit)
Color: Yellowish Off-White
Scent: Odorless
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: Yes

organic-rosehip-oil.jpg  


Disclaimer: 
The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Rosehip Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.