Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$6.77
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
Rosehip-000
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Rose Hip Oil Supplier

As one of the nations largest suppliers of bulk Rose Hip Oil we have the ability to supply customers of any size.  We typically stock a large amount of material here in the U.S. for immediate shipment but also have the ability to supply full containers direct from the producer in India.  If you need certified organic material we also offer pure Certified Organic Rosehip Oil

 

Rose Hip Oil Wholesale

As with any of our products, Bulk Apothecary provides everyday wholesale pricing on thousands of in-stock oils and raw ingredients.  We are the manufacturer and direct source most of our materials allowing us to pass on market leading prices to our customers.  We have a complete line of soap making supplies, natural waxes and butters, essential oils, packaging and so much more. Give us a chance to quote your next project and you won't be disappointed. 

Description: Rose Hip Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help with dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is suitable to use as a moisturizer and may assist in reducing the appearance of scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions. Please do a patch test on the skin before using it.

Common Uses: Pure Rose Hip Oil is increasingly popular with massage therapists and is commonly used in cosmetic and skincare applications.

Color: Pale yellow to deep golden liquid.

Consistency:  Medium viscosity Carrier Oil

Aromatic Description: Similar profile to other carrier oils.

Absorption: Rose Hip Oil is considered a “drying oil” because it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. 

Cautions: Rose Hip Oil may aggravate acne in high concentrations, and for some individuals, it may cause sensitivity to light if it gets into their eyes.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

 

 

Pure Rose Hip Oil

 

Country of Origin: India, Chile
Botanical Name: Rosa Canina, Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Eglanteria, Rosa Moschata

Common Names: Rosehip Oil, Rose Hip Oil, 

Parts Used: Seeds
Form: Solid (Melts at 76 Degrees Fahrenheit)
Color: Yellowish Off-White
Scent: Odorless
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No

rosehip-oil.jpg  


Disclaimer: 
The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Rosehip Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.