Astragalus Root Powder

Astragalus Root Powder
Pricing Starting at:
$9.81
(1 review) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
201032-51sw-0041
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Astragalus Root Powder

 

Astragalus Root Powder extract is the powdered version of our Astragalus Root. A member of the pea family, Astragalus is a low-growing, perennial shrub that reaches 16 inches, with hairy stems and leaves divided into 12 to 18 pairs of leaflets. The roots pull apart and shreds into many smaller pieces just like tissue paper! These roots are grinded to form a powder.

 

Native to Mongolia, and Northern and Eastern China, Astragalus Root Extract dates back to as early 200 B.C.E. It was used in the daily lives of many and so revered was it that it was mentioned in the Divine Husbandman's Classic of the Materia Medica, which told a story about a legendary figure of 5,000 years ago. Today Astragalus is commonly grown in Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Northwest Iraq, and the border area between Iran and Iraq. The herb has many application in personal care manufacturing, and DIY enthusiasts.

 

Don’t delay! Buy your very own organic and non-organic Astragalus Root Powder from Bulk Apothecary today!

 

Get to Know Our Astragalus Root Powder

 

Country of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Astragalus membranaceus
Common Names: Tragacanth, Gum Dragon, Milk Vetch, Canada Milk Vetch, Membranous Milk Vetch, Slender Milk Vetch, Standing Milk Vetch, Astragali, Huang Qi (Chinese), Beg Kei, Bei Qi, Hwanggi
Form: Powder
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes (Options labeled as such)

 

Looking for other Astragalus Root options? Check out our Astragalus Root Cut and Sifted today!

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Astragalus Root Powder. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

1 Review

  • 5
    Just what I wanted and expected

    Posted by Faisal - Wizard Alchemy on 16th Jan 2016

    It's nice to get just what one wants and expects... and I only deal with high quality ingredients :-) Keep up the good work BA!