Astragalus Root

Astragalus Root
Pricing Starting at:
$7.36
(1 review) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
209140-31sw-0037
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Astragalus Root

 

What is Astragalus Root Extract you ask? A member of the pea family, Astragalus is a low-growing, perennial shrub that reaches 16 inches, with hairy stems and leaves divided into 12 to 18 pairs of leaflets. The roots pull apart and shreds into many smaller pieces just like tissue paper!

 

Native to Mongolia, and Northern and Eastern China, Astragalus Root Extract dates back to as early 200 B.C.E. It was used in the daily lives of many and so revered was it that it was mentioned in the Divine Husbandman's Classic of the Materia Medica, which told a story about a legendary figure of 5,000 years ago. Today Astragalus is commonly grown in Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Northwest Iraq, and the border area between Iran and Iraq. The herb has many application in personal care manufacturing, and DIY enthusiasts.

 

You can buy your very own organic Astragalus Root from Bulk Apothecary today, where quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Astragalus Root

 

Country of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Astragalus membranaceus
Common Names: Tragacanth, Gum Dragon, Milk Vetch, Canada Milk Vetch, Membranous Milk Vetch, Slender Milk Vetch, Standing Milk Vetch, Astragali, Huang Qi (Chinese), Beg Kei, Bei Qi, Hwanggi
Form: Cut and Sifted; Sliced
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes

 

Looking for other Astragalus Root options? Check out our Astragalus Root Powder today!

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Astragalus Root. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

1 Review

  • 5
    Was excited to try this

    Posted by Maria on 29th Mar 2018

    Heard a lot of good things about astragalus and was finally able to try it. I have nothing to compare it too, since this is my first time. I like it. I only worry that it comes from China. I try not to buy anything from China. But i do want to keep drinking tea from astragalus, so i will try to find it from another country.