loading  Loading... Please wait...

Sesame Oil

  • Image 1
SKU:
bna-178
Brand:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
$6.18
**Price after discount is applied at checkout.

    Product Description

    Sesame Oil Sesamum

    Sesame is a flowering plant that grows natively in Africa, though it has been cultivated in many other areas of the world. Sesame Oil is derived from the seed of sesame the plant, where the seeds are pressed to extract the oil. Sesame Oil is one of the oldest known crop based oils and dates back to as early as 1500 BC, where the ancient Egyptians used it in medicine, as a fuel for lamps, and even in rituals of mummifying. Today, it is widely used through out Asian cuisines, as well as being used in skin and hair care products around the world. Its is also commonly used as a carrier oil for essential oils. Sesame Oil can also be used as a massage oil, though it is a little heavier than other oils, it is known to be very moisturizing and penetrates deeply into the pores of your skin. It is also believed to have many detoxifying properties and is often used in the "oil pulling" process. Sesame Oil is full of protein, vitamins, and natural antioxidants.

    Details:

    Appearance: Yellow/Green Clear Liquid

    Odor: Light Nutty Fragrance

     

    Allergy Warning: If you have or have had an allergy to sesame  DO NOT CONSUME THIS PRODUCT OR USE THIS PRODUCT TOPICALLY

     

    Find Similar Products by Category

    Write a Review

    Product Reviews

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

    Customers Who Viewed This Product Also Viewed