Sweet Almond Oil
We are one of the nation's largest suppliers of Sweet Almond Oil and specialty ingredients. This gives us the economies of scale to provide the best quality product at market leading prices. We are able to do this on sizes ranging from 16oz. all the way up to full truckload quantities. Almonds can be both sweet and bitter. Our 100% pure Sweet Almond oil is derived from trees that produce sweet almonds. Today it's one of the most used ingredients in face and hair products and has gained a loyal following.
Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil
The benefits of Sweet Almond oil are numerous. It is studied as being rich in monounsaturated oleic acid, linoleic acid, and saturated fatty acid. It is great for skin in need of clean and natural nourishment and makes a fantastic all natural massage oil. It's also perfect for nourishing and reviving any skin type. Since Sweet Almond Oil is easily absorbed and won’t clog pores it helps promote healthy-looking skin. It's helpful for the entire body.
Sweet almond oil for hair
Sweet Almond Oil Specs:
Country of Origin: Mediterranean Countries
Source of Oil: Almond Seed
Color: Light Yellow
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No
Flammability / Combustibility Warning:
Clothes stained with this oil or other ingredients purchased on this site may be flammable and washing may not remove all residues. The CPSC recommends washing clothing, rags or other material saturated with any substance found on this site more than once and then hanging to dry to avoid spontaneous combustion in a dryer. Bulk Apothecary is not responsible for fires caused by use of our products!
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our 100% pure Sweet Almond oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.
This is a good cooking oil, in addition to all the uses for cosmetic items. It has a smoke temp of 430°F which is good for med-high heat cooking, and in my opinion, has a more neutral flavor than either avocado or olive oils. With that in mind, it makes a much better tasting mayonaise and ranch dressing than either of those two frequently-used oils. I bought one gallon (7.5 pound) to try it out, and now I'm about to place an order for the four gallon (30 pound) quantity.
One of the best Almond oils I have found.
I love this Sweet Almond Oil for dry skin, massage treatments and adding into soaps, bath oils and scrubs. Cannot beat Bulk Apothecary for their quality or prices. Only place I purchase my oils. I highly recommend them. You will not be disappointed!
The packaging is good! The product is ok, I just don’t feel like there’s anything special. I’ve ordered sweet almond oil before and the smell and consistency is of a better quality. In my opinion.
Ever since I started adding almond oil to my waffles, my family is asking me to them them more often. It’s a good sign.
I've used this for 2 weeks now and just love it. I ordered it for use in soap products I make. But I ordered the wrong item. Now I've found this product to be great for moisturizing, and massage treatments.
I love this product. Works well in my natural skincare .
I use a ton of this oil for my scrubs, bombs, and bath oils. It always comes very fresh so I don’t gave to worry about it oxidizing on me and losing product. High quality oil itself, I love using it.
Great price and great oil. Love this for basically everything.