Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$4.36
(78 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-9
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Grapeseed Oil

 

SDS

The benefits of Grapeseed Oil are as numerous as they are revered! What is Grapeseed oil though? If you guessed that it comes from grapes then you are correct. The Vitis vinifera, is not only popular of its highly adorned fruit, but also the oil that is obtained from the seed of that fruit. The grape vine comes in almost 10,000 varieties known to man, Vitis vinifera being one of them. This long stemmed, woody vine that is rooted in the soil, called a liana, can grow up to 32 meters in length with up to 8 inch long, broad leaves. The grape is the tree’s fruit, which is considered a berry, and can be is 6 millimeters in diameter on average on smaller vines, which produces dark purple to blackish with a pale wax grapes when ripened. On larger vines, the grapes can grow up to 3 cm long and can be green, red, or purple (black).

 

Native to the Mediterranean region, grapes are believed to be used since the since the Neolithic period, with domestication occurring sometime between 3500 to 3000 BC, in southwest Asia, South Caucasus (Armenia and Georgia), and the Western Black Sea shore region (Romania and Bulgaria). The Greeks are believed to have introduced grape growing and wine making to Europe during the Minoan age. Grapeseed Oil benefits in modern times have led a high demand for it and it has resulted in many regions cultivating it as a cash crop. Grapeseed Oil uses abound in the personal and industrial product manufacturing, a trend that is continually growing!

 

Flammability / Combustibility Warning:

Clothes stained with this oil or other ingredients purchased on this site may be flammable and washing may not remove all residues. The CPSC recommends washing clothing, rags or other material saturated with any substance found on this site more than once and then hanging to dry to avoid spontaneous combustion in a dryer.  Bulk Apothecary is not responsible for fires caused by use of our products! 

 

Buy your Grapeseed Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Grapeseed Oil

 

Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name:
Vitis vinifera
Common Names:
Grape Seed Oil, Grape Oil
Parts Used:
Grape Seeds
Form:
Liquid
Color:
Clear Light Yellow-Green
Scent:
Odorless
Extraction Method:
Solvent Extracted
Refinement Status:
Refined, Bleached, Deodorized (RBD), and Winterized
Organic Certified:
No

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Grapeseed Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

78 Reviews

  • 5
    excellent product

    Posted by Unknown on 17th Feb 2017

    Fast shipping. Excellent price. Wonderful product.

  • 5
    Great Oils at rock bottom price

    Posted by Pamela E Johnson on 15th Feb 2017

    I have always been pleased with the natural oils at Bulk Apothecary! They are really nice oils, they are capped to prevent leaks during shipping and you are not paying an arm and a leg to get your business going.

    Thank you Bulk Apothecary!

  • 4
    Love this product

    Posted by Unknown on 30th Jan 2017

    Fast delivery. Nice light oil to mix with Micas for soap making. I love it mixed with a little castor oil n sweet almond oil (for eyelashes).

  • 5
    Tastes great makes great body butter

    Posted by Faith on 10th Jan 2017

    I'very used this in body butter, but also to make popcorn. Great product and I look forward to more 3xperimentation.

  • 5
    Great carrier oil for scrubs

    Posted by Unknown on 6th Jan 2017

    I used this to make my dead sea salt scrub. Amazing product!!!

  • 5
    Excellent !

    Posted by Victoria on 13th Dec 2016

    Excellent ! Thank you ! Thank you :)

  • 4
    Miracle oil

    Posted by Roc-A-Natural on 11th Nov 2016

    Grapeseed oil is a key ingredient to the Roc-A-Natural Body By R.A.N B-Oil, 100% natural moisturizer from head to toe and Bulk Apothecary affords me a great price to mass produce.

  • 5
    Great quality, better price

    Posted by Laura on 8th Nov 2016

    It's just what it's supposed to be, good quality grapeseed oil. We use this as a carrier oil and as an ingredient in most of our custom spa supplies.

  • 5
    great quality

    Posted by peachstarr on 2nd Nov 2016

    I received in a timely manner great packaging and very good odorless for the most part so it doesn't take away from added scents