Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Pricing Starting at:
$7.11
(16 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-18
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Best Extra Virgin Olive Oil

SDS

 

What is Extra Virgin Olive Oil? The best Extra Virgin Olive Oil is unrefined, meaning that absolutely no chemical or heat is used to extract the oil from the fruit. This means that the oil is unaltered, allowing it to retain its strong olive scent, and deep greenish golden color. The best Extra Virgin Olive Oil are produced by equally great trees. The Olea europaea - the botanical name for the small, ever green Olive tree - can grow up to 20 feet with thin branches and 2 1/4 inches long, acute, smooth leaves. The bark is pale grey and the flowers numerous, small and creamy white in color. The oil filled, single seed, fleshy inside of the drupe dark purple Olive fruit is about 3/4 inch long, is the the source of the best Extra Virgin Olive Oil.

 

Olive trees were part of human life, as shown by some of the oldest recorded manuscripts. It was mentioned in holy texts such as the Bible, where the oil is used to symbolize goodness, purity, while the Olive tree is symbolizes peace and happiness. The oil is still used in many religions for appointments/anointments. Historically the Olive tree grows abundantly in Asia Minor and Mediterranean countries, but is is also cultivated in and Syria, Chile, Peru, and South Australia. Only the very best Extra Olive Oil is trusted by many personal and industrial manufactures!

  

Buy your the best Extra Olive Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know The Best Extra Virgin Olive Oil

 

Country of Origin: Argentina, Portugal, Italy, Spain, Turkey, Morocco, Tunisia
Botanical Name:
Olea europaea
Common Name:
Olivier, Olive Oil, Sweet Oil
Parts Used:
Fruit of Olive Trees
Form:
Liquid
Color:
Deep Greenish Golden
Scent:
Strong Olive Aroma
Natural:
Yes
Extraction Method:
Mechanical Pressing
Refinement Status:
Unrefined
Organic Certified:
No

 

Looking for another Olive Oil option? Check out our Olive Oil Pomace.

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Extra Virgin Olive Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

16 Reviews

  • 5
    Great Oil!

    Posted by Angela L. Brickhouse on 21st Feb 2019

    I just got this olive oil a week ago. I love the flavor. I prefer this kind of oil to any other for dressing and cooking. It is well priced and tasty. Thank you!

  • 5
    Great Product

    Posted by Fran Davis on 24th Oct 2018

    The MOST WONDERFUL olive oil! I have given up buying olive oil because of their poor quality & bitterness. Switched to avocado oil. BUT I LOVE olive oil in my salads and gave this product a try. YEA. REALLY happy shopper.

  • 4
    Meets Olive Oil needs

    Posted by Tamara Williams on 21st May 2017

    Good quality of Olive Oil. However, the rest I gave it a 4 best the top isn't the best option.

  • 5
    What a bargain!

    Posted by Michael Ponzani on 11th Apr 2017

    Based on another review in which the author really liked the taste, I bought this. It taste is excellent and has that peppery bite which all olive oils should have. I bought a store brand from Spain and that one is clearly adulterated. I am re-packing my gallon into liter bottles to stave off rancidity. I cant wait to make a salad dressing with it. use it for cooking, etc. Unfortunately I have to use up that "Pave-A-Lot" Mediero! (The unrefined cocoa butter is great, too! I use it for extra fuel for my body during the cold winter months. Great for cooking. I called customer service. They assured me this was the real deal. Don't let Popeye catch you eating this.

    This comes from Streetsboro, OH which is also The home of Big Dee's horse supply store. I've bought some stuff from them for use on, and in, me. (Herring oil, black drawing salve.) Patronize both of these places, keep as much money here, In America.

  • 5
    Rich

    Posted by Jorge Santiago on 18th Mar 2017

    I love this Olive oil. It smells great and it's such a great quality, I enjoy using it for some of my soap projects.

  • 5
    Love the olive oil

    Posted by LANAYA T TAYLOR on 20th Oct 2016

    I love this Olive Oil, I like the thickness. It is awesome. I love the way it feels on my skin and hair. I also love it for my children's skin, it works great.

  • 5
    Olive oil in bulk

    Posted by Margo Lipari on 3rd Aug 2016

    I store my gallon jug in cool dark cabinet and refill my small counter top jar as needed. The oil is of a high quality and buying in quantity saves money, and trips to the store.

  • 5
    Blind taste test

    Posted by Howard on 21st Jul 2016

    Told my friends most of the Olive oil in stores is "cut" with veg oil. They did not believe me , so I went to store got there best oils. Did a blind taste test with them and your olive oil.. Yours won hands down every time. Won't say I told them so BUT....... lol

  • 5
    Extra Virgin Olive Oil

    Posted by Unknown on 20th Jul 2016

    Excellent ! Used it to make Cp soap!