Extra Virgin Coconut Oil (Organic)

Extra Virgin Coconut Oil (Organic)
Pricing Starting at:
$4.65
(123 reviews) Write a Review
Brand:
SKU:
bna-116
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil

SDS

 

Searching for organic Coconut oil? Bulk Apothecary has you covered with our Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil! It contains all the Coconut goodness of our Coconut Oil (76 degree), but with the rich Organic Virgin Coconut Oil scent and color included. It has the potential to be used in many industries such as in personal and industrial manufacturing.

 

Buy your Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, because quality is everything!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil

 

Country of Origin: Philippines
Botanical Name:
Cocos nucifera
Common Names:
Coconut Palm Oil, Coconut, Coco
Parts Used:
Coconut Palm Nut
Form:
Solid (Melts at 76 Degrees Fahrenheit)
Color:
White
Scent:
Penetrating Coconut Aroma
Natural:
Yes
Purity:
100%
Additives:
No
Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed
Refinement Status:
Unrefined
Organic Certified:
Yes

 

Looking for other Coconut Oil options? Check out our Coconut Oil (76 degree)Coconut Oil (92 degree), and Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT - Medium Chain Triglycerides).

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

123 Reviews

  • 5
    In response to Kris T. review on 14th Jul 2018

    Posted by MSD on 2nd Aug 2019

    Hi Kris,
    Just wanted to help with your concern (being a fan of coconut oil for years now). In warmer temperature coconut oil will turn to liquid and returns to a solid form in cooler temperatures (regardless of whether it's unrefined/virgin or refined). The fact that it arrived in liquid form is only an indication of the outside temperature and has no bearing on the products authenticity as being virgin. Refined coconut oil doesn't have the fragrant coconut smell or taste, unrefined/virgin does). I hope this will help you adjust your review accordingly for better accuracy as this is a very good product. Hope this helps!

  • 5
    Heavenly!

    Posted by Leigh on 31st May 2019

    I love this Extra Virgin Organic Coconut Oil for dry skin, massage treatments, adding into soaps, bath oils, scrubs, and hair conditioners and masks. It smells heavenly! Cannot beat Bulk Apothecary for their quality or prices. It is the only place I purchase my oils. I highly recommend them. You will not be disappointed!

  • 5
    Absolutely Wonderful

    Posted by Amy Savina on 6th Feb 2019

    This is the best stuff on earth! I use it in lip balms, body butters, and lotion bars that I want the wonderful coconut smell in. When mixed with cocoa butter, it smells like a mounds bar. yum.....yet organic and so good for you! My order of 10+ items arrived in only a few days....Bulk Apothecary is very reliable for those needing ingredients on a timely basis.

  • 5
    Just as I would have hoped for

    Posted by Mark on 13th Dec 2018

    We got the 7.5 lb. of the extra virgin coconut oil. Came packaged well, smells great, melted down and made our products as would be expected. Great price for a great product!

  • 5
    Great product and prices

    Posted by BJones on 30th Nov 2018

    I made some whipped Shea butter and added the coconut oil in it.It feels wonderful on my skin. I will be purchasing again.

  • 5
    Great Coconut oil product

    Posted by Sharon J Everett on 6th Sep 2018

    I enjoy using this unrefined coconut oil in cooking and skin care products. Because it is organic, I know this oil is natural and safe to use.

  • 3
    Confused

    Posted by Kris T. on 14th Jul 2018

    I have not purchased coconut oil from BA/NO prior to now. In the past I’ve purchased from another company and their coconut oil was solid, as this oil is described to be. I specifically ordered this one bc it states it is unrefined and in solid form-which is what I am familiar with. When I received this oil, it’s in a tub but in liquid form. So has the oil I received been refined then? I don’t understand why it is liquid and why it would be in a tub like container, which makes it complicated to use. Liquids should be in a pourable bottle. I’m questioning the authenticity of the product I received.

  • 5
    Excellent Product

    Posted by Unknown on 9th Jul 2018

    I purchased this product alot of times and was never disappointed. It’s exactly as advertised and give great results.

  • 5
    Coconut oil makes me enjoy sautéed mushrooms even more

    Posted by Unknown on 22nd Jan 2018

    I purchased this product in the 7lb tub. It has such a wonderful aroma. I enjoy cooking eggs with onions, garlic, and tomatoes. Just add some turmeric and it’s extremely tasty. I’ve share some with my family. In addition my daughter in law used it on the new baby’s dry patch on her forehead. My son uses it for a host of beauty products. I intend on ordering the same item when it’s in stock.