15% OFF ORDERS OVER $250
Automatically at Checkout
Ever wondered what is Canola Oil? Canola Oil is a cultivar of rapeseed, a plant whose first English recorded use was during the end of the 14th century. The Canola plant can grow up to 100 cm high, with green leaves and green stick like stems, where small bright yellow flowers grow. The seeds of this plant is used to extract the Canola Oil. This oil is very versatile and has many potential industrial and personal care uses, many of which are highlights some Canola Oil benefits.
Buy your Canola Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, because quality is everything!
Country of Origin: Canada or USA
Botanical Name: Brassica Napus
Common Names: Rapa, Rappi, Rapaseed, Rapaseed Oil
Parts Used: Canola Plant Seeds
Color: Pale Yellow to Brownish
Scent: Almost Odorless
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Organic Certified: No
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Canola Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.
Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, WE DO NOT MONITOR REVIEWS FOR ACCURATE INFORMATION. WE STRONGLY INSIST THAT YOU DO NOT TAKE MEDICAL ADVICE FROM ANY REVIEWS OR ASSUME THAT A PRODUCT WILL WORK THE SAME FOR YOU AS IT DID FOR OTHERS. Every consumer is different, circumstances vary and interpretations of results vary. These reviews allow consumers to share their experience with products but WE DO NOT VERIFY THE LEGITIMACY OF REVIEWS. These reviews are not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. BulkApothecary.com assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products in these reviews.
Posted by Unknown on 2nd Aug 2017
Makes wonderful CP soap. It makes a nice creamy bar.
Posted by Unknown on 18th Jan 2017
I LOVE that this Canola oil is expellar pressed - it's great for baking and cooking.
Posted by Omneya on 16th Jul 2016
Can't beat the price and the shipping
Posted by Heidi Matthews on 6th Apr 2016
Not to strong not to mild! Everyone who has usedan our soap stated it's not over powering when you use it!
Posted by Sharon on 3rd Jun 2013
I find that Canola Oil is better to cook with because of it's low fat content. I've been informed by my doctor that is it much better than vegetble oils. It's all I cook with.